1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The robots repair each other…

"The robots repair each other."

Translation:tI'chuq qoqmey.

April 26, 2018

4 Comments


Attylus_

Why is it not "tI'chuq qoqpu"?

April 26, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Lots of robots are incapable of using language. Not everything that can use language counts as a "being." Speaking computers don't count as beings capable of using language, for instance.

We know that even Klingons waffle with this when confronted with edge-cases, like talking parrots or androids. Think of some episodes of Star Trek: The Next Generation, where some people insist on calling Data an "it" instead of a "he." Sometimes you just don't know how to classify something linguistically.

The creators of this course have assumed that robots are not beings capable of using language. They should probably add in the tips and notes, if they haven't already, that for the purpose of this course they're assuming all robots are not beings capable of using language. They should consider issuing an apology to any language-using robots reading the page.

April 26, 2018

mizinamo

They should probably add in the tips and notes, if they haven't already, that for the purpose of this course they're assuming all robots are not beings capable of using language.

Good idea! I've added something to the tips and notes of the "Simple Sentences" unit (aka "Sent. 1"), which introduces the noun qoq and already has a section on the three plural markers.

The note should be available at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Simple-sentences/tips-and-notes in the "Plurals" section in a day or so at the latest.

April 26, 2018

jdmcowan

The plural suffix -pu' is only used for "beings capable of language" and Klingons do not generally consider robots (no matter how smart or independent) to qualify. Thus robots usually (and in this course, always) use the plural suffix -mey.

April 26, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.