Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tatăl ei este regizor."

Translation:Her father is a director.

4 months ago

3 Comments


WestleyT

So "her father is director" was correct and in English this is the same as saying "the director" implying both speaker and listener know which director is the subject. I suspect "a director" would have been accepted here as well but takea on a different meaning. Is there a difference in Romanian?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

Un regizor - a director / Regizorul - the director

"Regizorul" implies you know what director are you talking about, "un regizor" does not.

4 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

Why not: tătal ei este un regizor? Do you use indeterminate articles only if there is an adjective present?

4 months ago