"Because of that flood, some people have lost everything."

Translation:À cause de ces inondations, des gens ont tout perdu.

April 26, 2018

6 Comments


SuhailBanister

Not "perdu tout"?

April 26, 2018

AmineHadji1

No, it's not possible. It's a quirk of the indefinite pronoun tout = everything. As direct object, it always come before the Participe passé (Past participle). Examples:

  • J'ai tout vu = I have seen everything
  • Nous avons tout mangé = We have eaten everything
  • Ils ont tout fait = They have done everything
April 26, 2018

SuhailBanister

I see! In the present tense, however, "tout" as direct object comes after the verb as expected: "Il voit tout"--which caused me to go wrong here. What an interesting albeit tricky detail! Thanks!

April 26, 2018

DannoElMano

Why can't I say "quelques gens" instead of "des gens"

May 4, 2018

mmackel

Is "inondations" always plural? Otherwise, the translation into the English singular "flood" wouldn't seem to make sense.

May 19, 2018

KennethCrum

Why isn't this translated to because of these floods?

May 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.