1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, I escaped and now I am f…

"No, I escaped and now I am free."

Translation:Non, je me suis échappé et maintenant je suis libre.

April 26, 2018

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I typed "Non, je me suis échappé et je suis libre maintenant." and my answer was not accepted. I wanted to know why because, if you focus only on the meaning of the sentence, writing "maintenant, je suis libre" and "je suis libre maintenant" is the same thing.

    I know that writing "maintenant" before "je suis libre" is a way to put an emphasis on the word "maintenant" and, technically, if "now" is written before "I am free", "maintenant" should be written before "je suis libre" as well.

    Nevertheless, it has no impact on the meaning of the sentence, but only on its style. Thus, I think that "Non, je me suis échappé et je suis libre maintenant." should be accepted as well.

    I would like to know what other people think of that, so do not hesitate to do so, whether you agree or disagree with me. If you do not understand what I wrote, feel free to ask me to rephrase it :)


TheHandShand

    I think you are right about the meaning of the two variations. The pretty much, if not absolutely mean the same.

    But I think of Duo as a translation exercise. And, since we can ALSO move the word 'now' to two corresponding spots in English, then only one at a time can be a correct TRANSLATION in my opinion.

    Maintaining the given word order as much as possible, I see as the computers only way to know you didn't confuse to words by accident. (Like libre and maintenant, in this case. As silly as that would be.)

    :)


jwbards

    The conjugation site I found shows the passé composé for échapper with both avoir and être. Could someone tell me the difference in meaning?


Roody-Roo

    Use avoir with regular verbs but always use être with reflexive (pronomial) verbs.

    J'ai échappé. Je me suis échappé.


Ledio293954

    AFAIK s'enfuir- to run away S'echapper- escape


NancysGarden

    The words do not arrange in correct sequence in thi exercise. It's a glitch.


CJ.Dennis

    "Non, je me suis échappé et maintenant je suis libre" is the correct order. What order did you see?


shunting65

    Are s'enfuir and s'échapper différent ?


    [deactivated user]

      Apparently, there is a very slight difference between the two verbs:

      • "s'enfuir" means to get away from somewhere very rapidly. I think that it may be the French equivalent of the English verb "to flee";
      • "s'échapper" means to get away from somewhere in a sneaky way. The definition of this verb is quite close to the one of the English verb "to escape".

      For those who can understand definition of words in French and English monolingual dictionaries, here are the sources I used:


SadieBaldwin

      This is the hardest lesson for me. Is anyone else having problems?!


Roody-Roo

      I think we're getting to the level where we can say important things in French. I know we're still just beginners, but it's alright.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.