"I am going to assume that it is."

Translation:Voy a asumir que lo es.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Sarah_Chava

I'm not clear on the grammatical rules here, but would "voy a asumir que es" be an acceptable alternate translation, or is the "lo" necessary to preserve the structure of the sentence? Thanks!

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I believe the use of lo is purely idiomatic and not required by any rule of grammar. In other words, I believe Spanish doesn't require an "it" here any more than English does. However, it may sound better to include lo and that may be something we should be learning.

2 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

I'm also confused by why "lo" -- an object pronoun -- would replace a subject use of "it," which should be either "él" or "ella"!

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

The "lo" is still an object pronoun, which is implicit in the English sentence. The phrase "lo es" means "it is (something)," with "lo" being an explicit reference back to a something stated earlier or clearly understood by all parties. For example:

That book she gave you is yours to keep, right?
I'm going to assume it is (mine to keep).

In the above exchange, "lo" would represent the parenthetical bit. I assume it would sound incomplete to a native Spanish speaker if you left "lo" out.

1 month ago

J-Kevin
J-Kevin

I tried ¨voy a asumir que es¨and was marked wrong. The "lo" must be necessary.

3 months ago

Lurker_Wolfie

Can 'lo es' as such be used as "that's it" ?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

I don't know whether it's a possibility, but in general That's it = Esto/Eso es

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I should think it would be - eso lo es. In this sentence, I believe the phrase que lo es means "that it is it." The last "it" is implied in English, but is represented by lo in the Spanish. Also, the "that" is really a conjunction and is part of the "assume that" phrase.

2 months ago

Stephanie801
Stephanie801

Why not Yo voy...

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.