"I am going to assume that it is."

Translation:Voy a asumir que lo es.

8 months ago

12 Comments


Sarah_Chava

I'm not clear on the grammatical rules here, but would "voy a asumir que es" be an acceptable alternate translation, or is the "lo" necessary to preserve the structure of the sentence? Thanks!

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I believe the use of lo is purely idiomatic and not required by any rule of grammar. In other words, I believe Spanish doesn't require an "it" here any more than English does. However, it may sound better to include lo and that may be something we should be learning.

4 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

I'm also confused by why "lo" -- an object pronoun -- would replace a subject use of "it," which should be either "él" or "ella"!

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The "lo" is still an object pronoun, which is implicit in the English sentence. The phrase "lo es" means "it is (something)," with "lo" being an explicit reference back to a something stated earlier or clearly understood by all parties. For example:

That book she gave you is yours to keep, right?
I'm going to assume it is (mine to keep).

In the above exchange, "lo" would represent the parenthetical bit. I assume it would sound incomplete to a native Spanish speaker if you left "lo" out.

2 months ago

J-Kevin
J-Kevin

I tried ¨voy a asumir que es¨and was marked wrong. The "lo" must be necessary.

5 months ago

joeTatt1
joeTatt1

The "Lo" here is really necessary, otherwise the Spanish sounds wrong. Here is an explanation from the web to illustrate this. Using Lo With Ser and Estar It is common when answering questions to use lo before the verbs for "to be" to refer to a preceding noun or adjective. When used in this way, lo has neither number nor gender. —¿Es nueva tu computadora?. —No lo es. ("Is your computer new?" "It isn't.") —¿Estaban felices? —Sí, lo estaban. ("Were they happy?" "Yes, they were.")

1 month ago

Lurker_Wolfie

Can 'lo es' as such be used as "that's it" ?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

I don't know whether it's a possibility, but in general That's it = Esto/Eso es

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I should think it would be - eso lo es. In this sentence, I believe the phrase que lo es means "that it is it." The last "it" is implied in English, but is represented by lo in the Spanish. Also, the "that" is really a conjunction and is part of the "assume that" phrase.

4 months ago

Stephanie801

Why not Yo voy...

7 months ago

David369847

I put. lo at the beginning

1 month ago

mgbryant

Lo voy a asumir que es

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.