1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am above the high white cl…

"I am above the high white cliff."

Translation:Je suis au-dessus de la haute falaise blanche.

April 26, 2018

6 Comments


Wmconlon

Are you in an airplane, balloon, or hang-glider? As for me, I am ON the high white cliff.


AmineHadji1

Yes, the speaker is flying. I don't how though. But, au-dessus de = above. If you are on the high white cliff, you'll say Je suis sur la haute falaise blanche.


CJ.Dennis

Definitely an aeroplane.


Waqar139365

Is an article allowed before an adjective? I am referring to 'la haute'.


Sitesurf

More exactly an adjective can be allowed before a noun, as an exception.

Please take a look at our Tips&Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29959696


GimmickNG

Oui, par exemple.. "Le jeune homme"

If you're asking about why it's "la haute" and not "l'haute", then it's because "haute" has an h aspire (aspirated h) which is not elided with vowels:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/h-aspire/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.