"I am above the high white cliff."

Translation:Je suis au-dessus de la haute falaise blanche.

April 26, 2018

6 Comments


Wmconlon

Are you in an airplane, balloon, or hang-glider? As for me, I am ON the high white cliff.

April 26, 2018

AmineHadji1

Yes, the speaker is flying. I don't how though. But, au-dessus de = above. If you are on the high white cliff, you'll say Je suis sur la haute falaise blanche.

April 26, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Definitely an aeroplane.

June 3, 2018

Waqar139365

Is an article allowed before an adjective? I am referring to 'la haute'.

December 15, 2018

Sitesurf

More exactly an adjective can be allowed before a noun, as an exception.

Please take a look at our Tips&Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29959696

March 2, 2019

GimmickNG

Oui, par exemple.. "Le jeune homme"

If you're asking about why it's "la haute" and not "l'haute", then it's because "haute" has an h aspire (aspirated h) which is not elided with vowels:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/h-aspire/

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.