1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat walks."

"The cat walks."

Translation:Die Katze geht.

April 26, 2018

11 Comments


barbs422494

is there any specific rule as to when gehen is used and not laufen?


az_p
Mod

    What did you write? Die Katze läuft is also accepted.


barbs422494

    i dont remember but i have seen in other examples that gehen and laufen almost seem interchangeable but i wondered if there is some way to know which to use when... thanks for your reply...


WilliamDuren

    They are only interchangeable in certain circumstances. Here is a great explanation about the difference between laufen, gehen and rennen: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/18395/is-there-any-difference-between-laufen-and-rennen

    tldr: gehen and laufen can both mean to walk in specific use cases.


barbs422494

    haha... quite a controversial topic i gather!!!!!!!!! but yes, most enlightening and certainly very helpful - thank you very very much for posting this link and for taking the time to help me out...


KabirKumar6

    Thanks, that was a great explanation!!


caioassumpcao

    Shouldn't "Die Katze gangst" also be correct?


PeggyDarli

    Die Katze spaziert was marked wrong, but I don't understand why. Any explanation for me?


WilliamDuren

    Die Katze spaziert sounds odd. It means "the cat strolls"


dannyhyslo

    Ive also put " die Katze geht " which has also been accepted. Google translate = the cat goes.


vimalkumar181387

    How about 'die katze geht'?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.