"The cat walks."

Translation:Die Katze geht.

4/26/2018, 6:36:03 AM

6 Comments


barbs422494

is there any specific rule as to when gehen is used and not laufen?

4/26/2018, 6:36:03 AM

az_p
Mod

What did you write? Die Katze läuft is also accepted.

4/26/2018, 7:12:00 AM

barbs422494

i dont remember but i have seen in other examples that gehen and laufen almost seem interchangeable but i wondered if there is some way to know which to use when... thanks for your reply...

5/2/2018, 9:42:19 AM

WilliamDuren

They are only interchangeable in certain circumstances. Here is a great explanation about the difference between laufen, gehen and rennen: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/18395/is-there-any-difference-between-laufen-and-rennen

tldr: gehen and laufen can both mean to walk in specific use cases.

5/28/2018, 6:13:50 AM

barbs422494

haha... quite a controversial topic i gather!!!!!!!!! but yes, most enlightening and certainly very helpful - thank you very very much for posting this link and for taking the time to help me out...

5/28/2018, 7:53:52 AM

caio779084

Shouldn't "Die Katze gangst" also be correct?

8/17/2018, 6:19:17 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.