1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na zahradě máme čtyři staré …

"Na zahradě máme čtyři staré stromy."

Translation:We have four old trees in our garden.

April 26, 2018

9 Comments


OlesDrow

why "in OUR garden", when in czeh sentences you haven't any words such "NAŠÍ"?


VladaFu

Because English loves this kind of specification and Czech does not.

Udělám to levou rukou. / I will do it with my left hand.


Pollyhs

how would you then say the garden when there is no nas for our


ken55414

From the context, I am assuming that zahrada means garden as the British use the term. Americans would only have flowers or vegetables in their gardens. Old trees would be in their “yards.”


BoneheadBass

"Yard" is accepted as well.


mac-au

A solution without the word "our" should also be correct, because the possesive pronoun is not explicitely mentioned in the czech sentence.


VladaFu

Use the report button.

If you want to ask you have to mention the complete answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.