"Na zahradě máme čtyři staré stromy."

Translation:We have four old trees in our garden.

April 26, 2018

4 Comments


OlesDrow

why "in OUR garden", when in czeh sentences you haven't any words such "NAŠÍ"?

April 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because English loves this kind of specification and Czech does not.

Udělám to levou rukou. / I will do it with my left hand.

April 26, 2018

ken55414

From the context, I am assuming that zahrada means garden as the British use the term. Americans would only have flowers or vegetables in their gardens. Old trees would be in their “yards.”

October 18, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Yard" is accepted as well.

October 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.