"Na zahradě máme čtyři staré stromy."

Translation:We have four old trees in our garden.

April 26, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OlesDrow

why "in OUR garden", when in czeh sentences you haven't any words such "NAŠÍ"?


VladaFu

Because English loves this kind of specification and Czech does not.

Udělám to levou rukou. / I will do it with my left hand.


Pollyhs

how would you then say the garden when there is no nas for our


john306872

OK yes we guess and put in 'our' but we could have guessed and put in 'your' or 'his' or 'their' or 'the' depending on context.


BoneheadBass

In principle, I suppose, yes. But in this exercise, which lacks context, I'd suggest that "our" or "the" would be the appropriate choices, and both are accepted.


AgnusOinas

Really? "We have four trees in your garden"? It IS possible, but not a very common situation ;)


BrianSille2

Just for the sake of argument, I would do it with my left hand but I have trees in the garden. A bit like in/on street, "whatever your having yourself!"


mac-au

A solution without the word "our" should also be correct, because the possesive pronoun is not explicitely mentioned in the czech sentence.


ken55414

From the context, I am assuming that zahrada means garden as the British use the term. Americans would only have flowers or vegetables in their gardens. Old trees would be in their “yards.”


BoneheadBass

"Yard" is accepted as well.


nerijusbab

Why "our" garden if in the Czech version is not specified?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.