"I have plans for Saturday."

Translation:Tengo planes para el sábado.

5 years ago

30 Comments


OrnatanBA

what's the difference between Por and Para?

5 years ago

mslinda6357

The prior sentence was "Is it Saturday or Sunday? Why no "el" before those days?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

because Ser is used... I only found this out today, thanks to the comments, but apparently the article (el/los) is ALWAYS needed unless the day of the week follows the verb Ser.

4 years ago

Espanolaqui

Why do you need the "el" before sabado? I wrote the sentence without " el" but it was incorrect.

5 years ago

rspreng

You just do. Spanish operates that way. ;)

5 years ago

Aurelia

Does that rule extrapolate out? Is there any rule about other words that always/never take an "el/la" before them?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I asked my Spanish teacher about this and she said that she's never found anything definitive that covers all situations. For me, it's just been a slow building a specific instances where the article is required.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

When you talk about this coming Saturday = el sábado

To talk about every Saturday or all Saturdays = los sábados

6 months ago

Madix99

"EL" before the day of the week translates as "ON".

6 months ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Like many others have been saying, why does it need "el" before "sábado"?

5 years ago

vlodril

Yes an explanation would be nice.I put it without the el too.

5 years ago

JBenjamin82

Agreed. I keep getting confused about when the article is or isn't needed.

5 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Can't explain for all other cases (I sometimes get things wrong because of articles!) but for the days of the week, I've always understood it to mean it's a particular day you're talking about, (kind of like in English we would say I have plans for the 15th), so use the el, even if you wouldn't say the in English. And if you mean, for instance, all Saturdays in general, you would say los sabados.

4 years ago

TamaCara

I read in someone's comments that you need "el" prior unless it's following the verb ser. e.g. Hoy es viernes.

5 years ago

jasonmflynn

Does anyone know why "El sábado, tengo planes" doesn't work?

5 years ago

cf2424

That would be "On Saturday, I have plans." Not, "I have plans for Saturday."

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I put Tengo planes el sábado and it was accepted.

6 months ago

jkomsky

Why do you use "para" and not "por" here?

5 years ago

JBenjamin82

I think that's because para denotes purpose, destination, end points, etc. With the sentence, the endpoint of the plans is for Sunday, if that makes sense. I agree that it can be confusing sometimes!

5 years ago

Madix99

"PARA" is used when you are indicating a DEADLINE, a DUE DATE. is SPECIFIC

6 months ago

Ashley1392

Hopefully this isn't a stupid question, but why is it "tengo" instead of "tiene"?

5 years ago

TamaCara

Not at all stupid. Conjugations are pretty confusing. I have = yo tengo, he/she has and you(formal) have = el/ella/usted tiene

5 years ago

Ashley1392

OHHHHHH okay, duhhh, I see it now. LOL I feel dumb but thanks for the patience and explanation. Thanks! :)

5 years ago

SpenserB

Don't worry. They don't do a good job explaining conjugations that are different (tener, oyer, etc.), but if you spend some time googling the exceptions, you should find a full list. It'll save a lottttt of confusion.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i really struggled with this to start with... my approach is to use flash cards. Every time you encounter a new irregular verb, use something like spanishdict.com to write down all the conjugations on a small card, and keep the card handy. You'll build up quite a pack of cards, you can shuffle these and look at different cards each day to jolt your memory.

4 years ago

Ashley1392

You know, I should have thought of doing that haha. Thanks, I'll have to do that! :)

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

no probs, have fun. It's not too bad with the present tense, but once you get to the preterite and imperfect tenses, remembering them all is a real PITA, you need to have a system...

4 years ago

bbmiller

I was conflicted about whether to use el or not so I looked on Google Translate. It said "Tengo planes para sabado." and Duo marked it wrong. Is this a strict rule or open to some debate among different dialects?

4 years ago

Madix99

It depends on if you want to say ON Saturday ( EL sabado) el and los=on

I work ON Saturday. Trabajo EL sabado.
I work every Saturday. ( I work ON all the Saturdays) Trabajo todos LOS sabados.
I have plans FOR Saturday Tengo planes para sabado.
What day is it today? It's Saturday. Qué día es hoy? Es sabado.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.