1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is the bathroom."

"That is the bathroom."

Translation:Das ist die Toilette.

March 23, 2013

19 Comments


dannidormer

Why was Badezimmer marked wrong?


illuvati

Badezimmer requires "das", so "Das ist das Badezimmer" would be correct. In this case, "das ist DIE..." was the question, and then Badezimmer doesn't match, but Toilette does.


Otto_Didactyl

2019.09.21 Still no clear explanation why Badezimmer is not accepted


AndreasWitnstein

Duo accepts »Das ist **das Badezimmer.«.


Djx234

Re comments below: It is marked wrong because Americans say 'Where is the bathroom/rest room?" when they mean "Where is the lavatory?" It would seem that this course makes no allowances for the fact that American English is in many repects different from (The Americans say 'different than') UK Standard English.


Po38hI39

their differences are OK provided they are consistent; it is difficult to know when they expect "toilet" to mean literally "toilet" or "bathroom". Would be nice if both were accepted


friskefox

I thought "Bad" also meant "bathroom," or am I mistaken?


AndreasWitnstein

Correct: »das Bad« is a common colloquial abbreviation for »das Badezimmer«.


nonheinous

When referring to something as 'that', does it not also take the gender of which you are referring? eg. Die ist die Toilette.


AliasAKA

In this case the first article is not the engendering article, and so gender is irrelevant to it (it can be considered gender-less), which is why it would be das. Another example: you would say Das ist meine Wassermelone not Die ist meine Wassermelone since the engendering descriptor is attached to the possessive pronoun. "This" is essentially undefined for the purpose of gender in these sentences until you get to whatever "this" is describing. Does that make sense?


sarah114666

I am wondering the same thing as dannidormer. -sarah114666


AnniLib

Toilette means toilet. It doesn't mean bathroom. Americans say "go to the bathroom" when they mean "go to the toilet". That's fine, but in German Toilette and Badezimmer are different things, and they match the English was of saying it, so Badezimmer should be accepted - particularly since it is the first word given in the tips!


CharanSingh1

Why "Bad" not acceptable?


MrBeige1

Bathroom appears to be an Americanism for toilet...


Robyn695601

I also used das Badezimmer and was incorrect


ChrisPaddo2

Google says 'the bathroom' is 'die Badezimmer' . I suspect Duo's got it wrong....


illuvati

In this case Google is wrong. Singular Zimmer is always das- das Badezimmer, das Schlafzimmer etc. Plural is "die" however: das Haus hat drei Schlafzimmer, die Schlafzimmer sind schön.


wendyherbert

Now you say that 'Bad' is the toilet!!!! Is it the bath? bathroom? or toilet? Make up your mind and be consistent!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.