1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't you want to invite my …

"Don't you want to invite my parents anymore?"

Translation:Tu ne veux plus inviter mes parents ?

April 26, 2018

9 Comments


Yeti_23

Parce que je n'aime pas ta mère du tout......

April 26, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Tu ne veux PAS plus inviter mes parents?

July 1, 2018

Betsy134556

The "plus" is the second half of the negative, so you don't need "pas." It's like "ne. . .rien" and "ne. . . jamais."

August 2, 2018

NirupamaP

Why "ne veux" is used here? Can someone explain? Thanks in advance.

June 26, 2018

NirupamaP

My err..got it. Missed ready sentence clearly.

June 26, 2018

Knightingale122

This is a negative question. The "ne veux plus" is needed to ask "You do not want. . . anymore?" "Don't you want to invite my parents anymore?"

August 16, 2018

__KT__

Does 'mes parents' come after 'inviter' because it is a question?

June 28, 2018

Betsy134556

The direct object normally follows the verb. "Je prends le livre."

August 2, 2018

tysonk75

Would i not need the pronoun de here? So it does not have to be "tu ne veux plus d'inviter mes parents?

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.