1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't you want to invite my …

"Don't you want to invite my parents anymore?"

Translation:Tu ne veux plus inviter mes parents ?

April 26, 2018

9 Comments


Yeti_23

Parce que je n'aime pas ta mère du tout......


BrianWalke595729

Tu ne veux PAS plus inviter mes parents?


Betsy134556

The "plus" is the second half of the negative, so you don't need "pas." It's like "ne. . .rien" and "ne. . . jamais."


NirupamaP

Why "ne veux" is used here? Can someone explain? Thanks in advance.


NirupamaP

My err..got it. Missed ready sentence clearly.


Knightingale122

This is a negative question. The "ne veux plus" is needed to ask "You do not want. . . anymore?" "Don't you want to invite my parents anymore?"


__KT__

Does 'mes parents' come after 'inviter' because it is a question?


Betsy134556

The direct object normally follows the verb. "Je prends le livre."


tysonk75

Would i not need the pronoun de here? So it does not have to be "tu ne veux plus d'inviter mes parents?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.