1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "When does our trip start?"

"When does our trip start?"

Translation:Wann beginnt unsere Reise?

April 26, 2018

14 Comments


rmeans14

Why is it "beginnt" rather than "beginnen"? "Unsere" means that it's the "we" ending, which I thought was "en" rather than "t." Is this an irregular verb?


quis_lib_duo

Our trip starts.

Unsere Reise beginnt.

Don't confuse the possessive pronoun unsere with a personal pronoun / subject (die Reise = 3rd pers. sing.) which determines the declination of the verb.


sea-mist

that lost me completely. I need it explained in an easier way to understand if anyone can.


rmeans14

Of course, that makes sense. I guess I just had a brain glitch. Thank you!


TroyDoby

What's wrong with: Wann fängt unsere Reise an?


ChloeConst

Why is it marked incorrect if you use the verb anfangen? How is that different than beginnen?


WarrenBrow3

It happened to me too. Reported. Maybe this will help.


katrinaannyang

I used "fahrt" and it counted it as incorrect. If I would've said "pass gas", it would've been correct. LOL! XD


Len825238

Why is 'Wann beginnt unsere Trip' incorrect? Trip is one of the translation options given and has been accepted as a translation in previous sentences


Sarahheathh

why is "wann unsere Reise beginnt?" incorrect?


AlbrechtHe

“Wann startet unsere Reise“ we use in Germany too.


rugorak

I literally had exactly what it said the answer should be except for punctuation, which never seems to be needed on the app, and it still said it was wrong. I'm confused.


NyctoManiac

why is "wann beginnt unsere Fahrt?" marked as wrong?! we learned a few words for "trip" in this lesson, and "Fahrt" is one of them!


DougObujen

Also, why are we not getting any responses to our questions?. I used . . . fängt. . .an, also, and it was marked wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.