1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "When does our trip start?"

"When does our trip start?"

Translation:Wann beginnt unsere Reise?

April 26, 2018

16 Comments


TroyDoby

What's wrong with: Wann fängt unsere Reise an?


rmeans14

Why is it "beginnt" rather than "beginnen"? "Unsere" means that it's the "we" ending, which I thought was "en" rather than "t." Is this an irregular verb?


quis_lib_duo

Our trip starts.

Unsere Reise beginnt.

Don't confuse the possessive pronoun unsere with a personal pronoun / subject (die Reise = 3rd pers. sing.) which determines the declination of the verb.


sea-mist

that lost me completely. I need it explained in an easier way to understand if anyone can.


chiraag-nataraj

The verb has to agree with the trip, not us, because the trip is the subject of the sentence.


rmeans14

Of course, that makes sense. I guess I just had a brain glitch. Thank you!


ChloeConst

Why is it marked incorrect if you use the verb anfangen? How is that different than beginnen?


WarrenBrow3

It happened to me too. Reported. Maybe this will help.


NyctoManiac

why is "wann beginnt unsere Fahrt?" marked as wrong?! we learned a few words for "trip" in this lesson, and "Fahrt" is one of them!


DougObujen

Also, why are we not getting any responses to our questions?. I used . . . fängt. . .an, also, and it was marked wrong.


abello06

Would "Wann fängt unsere Reise an?" be another possible translation?


claudiasunny

I kept using fangt, instead of beginnt, and got dinged three times, lost 3 hearts, and i dont know why....


Arjunmenon0103

Cant we use urlaub instead of reise ?


ranggasiphhi

I think Urlaub stands for holiday or vacation, when Reise is a trip. It's a different word I guess


Dorkster1

Wann fängt unsere Reise? didn't work.


tim332613

Why not Anfangen? It could be the first time you have done this sort of trip....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.