"When does our trip start?"

Translation:Wann beginnt unsere Reise?

April 26, 2018

7 Comments


TroyDoby
Plus

What's wrong with: Wann fängt unsere Reise an?

June 24, 2018

rmeans14

Why is it "beginnt" rather than "beginnen"? "Unsere" means that it's the "we" ending, which I thought was "en" rather than "t." Is this an irregular verb?

April 26, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Our trip starts.

Unsere Reise beginnt.

Don't confuse the possessive pronoun unsere with a personal pronoun / subject (die Reise = 3rd pers. sing.) which determines the declination of the verb.

April 26, 2018

rmeans14

Of course, that makes sense. I guess I just had a brain glitch. Thank you!

April 26, 2018

sea-mist

that lost me completely. I need it explained in an easier way to understand if anyone can.

January 16, 2019

ChloeConst

Why is it marked incorrect if you use the verb anfangen? How is that different than beginnen?

May 7, 2018

WarrenBrow3

It happened to me too. Reported. Maybe this will help.

May 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.