"She used to believe we were friends."

Translation:Ella creía que éramos amigos.

6 months ago

34 Comments


jimbobur

Pronoun 'ella' can be left out. Answer 'Creía que éramos amigos' was not accepted -- Reported 26/04/18

6 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

Yes, I also reported

6 months ago

rjhatch

I also reported.

5 months ago

George_Gibson_77

If you leave out the pronoun, you do not know if the subject is él, ella or usted. In context, you probably do not need the pronoun, but in a stand alone sentence such as we have here, I believe it is worth using.

4 months ago

Emilio.Baradith

Why can't we say "Ella creia que eramos amigas"? I was given an incorrect format when I used amigas instead of amigos

6 months ago

ChrisLT2

Me, too.

5 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Maybe it was not accepted because you did not use accents, because the correct answer is "Ella creía que éramos amigos. If the only reason it was not accepted is becuse of "amigas" instead of "amigos," it should be reported.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You can. It should be accepted. Reported July 2018.

3 months ago

ERNESTBRAU

Why can't you say "ella creía que nosotros fuéramos amigos"? Is it wrong to use the subjunctive imperfect in this situation?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Good question. It took a bit of searching to track this down.

"Expressions of belief take the indicative... unless they are negated.... However, the subjunctive occasionally appears after some of these verbs even when they are affirmative. The meaning is then more hesitant or implies that what follows is not true, but the difference can barely be translated into English." Based on that, I'd say that the imperfect subjunctive is possible here and should be accepted.

The other question I had was whether both the imperfect subjunctive and pluperfect subjunctive would work. I suspect that both would be correct, but less common than the indicative in the subordinate clause.

"If the subjunctive clause is simultaneous with or following the indicative clause, the imperfect subjunctive (simple) is used. This means that the action in the subordinate clause happens at the same time or after the main clause. Yo le pedí que hiciera algo. = I asked her to do something."

"If the subjunctive clause is prior the indicative clause, the pluperfect subjunctive (compound) is used. This means that the subordinate clause happens before the main clause. Me molestó que mi hermana hubiera ido a la fiesta sin mí. = It bothered me that my sister had been to the party without me."

Of course, the two types of subjunctive would mean something slightly different.

  • I think that imperfect subjunctive would mean that she thought that I was her friend during that time period but I didn't agree.

  • The pluperfect subjunctive would imply that she thought during that time period that I had been her friend previously but again that's not how I saw the situation.

That's my guess anyway. I tried the imperfect subjunctive and reported it. July 2018.

3 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Wow, good information. Thank you. I am giving you a Lingot for that. In 3 weeks I am going to Medellín to study Spanish. I will bring this up with my teacher.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Going to study Spanish sounds great. I'm hoping to go to Mexico later this year to study for a week or two.

3 months ago

George_Gibson_77

I have studied in Morelia (big city) and San Miguel de Allende (small town). Both were good experiences. I have been several times to Quetzaltenango, Guatemala. There must be 15 schools there and it is the least expensive place I have found. See:

http://www.guatemala365.com/index.php

I hope you go and enjoy yourself.

3 months ago

George_Gibson_77

elizadeus, I went to the Web site:

http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/fu%C3%A9ramos+amigos

There are a bunch of sentences there that use fuéramos amigos," but in most of them, the friendship has yet to occur, it is something that is desired. You may want to check out the site.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

A few of them are past tense, such as "Creí que querías que fuéramos amigos." "¡Nunca quise que fuéramos amigos!" "Si Zoe sólo hubiese querido que fuéramos amigos, definitivamente no habría mirado su tatuaje en la espalda."

From what I recall, you can use the imperfect subjunctive in the subordinate clause with the imperfect, preterit, or conditional in the main clause, but not with the present or future tenses in the main clause. With the conditional, it could either be a desire (me gustaría) or possibly a hypothetical situation.

3 months ago

George_Gibson_77

In a noun clause, to use the subjunctive, you need a trigger that causes doubt, desire, etc. What you have here is just a fact that occurred in the past. "I hope that we can be friends" would trigger the subjunctive "Espero que podamos ser amigos." or "I hoped that we could be friends" which translated as "esperaba que pudiéramos ser amigos." No expert, just my opinion.

3 months ago

ElizabethLarge

"Ella creía que éramos amigas" isn't accepted.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it. Hopefully, the more people report it, the more quickly it will get corrected.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I put "ella solía creer que éramos amigos". Is this a totally ridiculous translation? I understand that it has the meaning of "she was in the habit of believing" rather than "in the past she believed". It was marked wrong, of course.

4 months ago

George_Gibson_77

I agree with you. To me your sentence translates as "She used to believe we were friends." Just what Duolingo wanted. But with the new format of selecting words, it is not a choice. at least not the way it was presented to me.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I had the choice of selecting words or typing my own translation manually. I usually use the blocks of words to save on typing, unless of course I don't agree with what was offered, as was the case here I believe. Thanks for your kind remarks anyway.

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

I used this as well and also reported it.

3 months ago

calvin1mm
calvin1mm

Is it incorrect to enter "nosotros" before éramos? (Ella creía que nosotros éramos amigos) Thanks duolingo people

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's fine, especially when you want to emphasise the "we".

3 months ago

JoelSears

Cmon. Why not amigas?

5 months ago

tom735525

Why not Nosotros

5 months ago

JoelSears

¿Por qué no 'amigas'?

5 months ago

Mylesfranklin

They marked me wrong for saying amigas, vs. amigos! Even when the subject is a female, they can't conceive of a male not being involved? The gender thing is easy to fix, Duolingo. Do better!

4 months ago

gatoblanco26

I used nosotras éramos amigas but was marked wrong because not amigos??

3 months ago

Michelle954548

ella acostumbraba creer que eramos amios

and why is THIS one wrong... google translate says si!!

3 months ago

madredomo
madredomo

Why doesn't DL accept "Ella creía que nosotros éramos amigas"?

1 month ago

Jiana30
Jiana30

Why is 'que' necessary here?

1 month ago

George_Gibson_77

It is necessary in Spanish because it is the conjunction that connects the main clause to the subordinate clause. In English, it can be used but is not necessary. It is normally not used in English.

1 month ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I used "fuimos amigos" because . Ella Creía que fuimos amigos seems more like 'were' in strong past tense, as in DONE being friends.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.