1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca nos sentamos aquí."

"Nunca nos sentamos aquí."

Translation:We never sit here.

April 26, 2018

9 Comments


speising

i believe that this could also be indefinido here: "we never sat here".


fedor-A-learner

"we never sat here" is accepted so yes.


DavetheDabbler

Why is nos used here? Why cant it be Nunca sentamos aquí?


gabbysays123

sentarse, to sit, is a reflexive verb, which is when u do an action to yourself, hard to think of english ones right now. The sentence is "we sit ourselves here" kind of like "we took our seats". Looking up reflexive verbs will help more than my explanation


DHammer12

What's the difference between Sentarnos and Sentamos? I do not understand.


alezzzix

Sentarnos infinitive with an object pronoun attached to it. Sentamos present/preterite form of sentar.


Diane607332

why can't I say "We never sit down here" ?


ManuelRaupach

"We never sit down here." is now accepted (2019-04-04)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.