1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué bebiste en el restauran…

"¿Qué bebiste en el restaurante ayer?"

Translation:What did you drink in the restaurant yesterday?

April 26, 2018

22 Comments


BeckRD

In American English, a speaker would usually say "at the restaurant," not "in."


purlines

"at the restaurant" was accepted


dimar518

I put what were you drinking instead of what did you drink and it was marked wrong. Does the past tense not work like the present as in bebes is you drink/you are drinking?


FerEtayoRguez

Past tense is richer because it accounts for verbal aspect. Here, preterite bebiste is appropriate for a complete action, while imperfect bebías could work as you describe and refer to the action as it was ongoing.


bassheadxx

Can someone remind me when to use "Cual" or "Que" when asking 'What'.


FerEtayoRguez

I tend to think in terms of "Cuál" = "Which" and "Qué" = "What". Sure, you then could take into account regional variations and personal taste, but 90% of the time it is at least not incorrect, if not the default option.


mitaine56

basshead- cuál is more for a choice


Inger-Torill

why could i not say at the restaurant?


mitaine56

Inger-Torill- it was a correct answer for me


Michael307373

That would be more commonly heard where I live. I'd say report that.


mitaine56

Michael- It was accepted


cdubber79

The way it speaks i am confused


FaithJenner

I'd love to say, what drank you in the restaurant yesterday? But I'm sure it would be wrong. It is something my mother would have said.


Rikki271384

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of bibiste and viviste? They sound exactly the same to me.


FerEtayoRguez

It is bebiste with an e, but otherwise they're quite similar. There's a late medieval pun in Latin to that effect: «Beati hispani, quibus bibere vivere est».


Rob1961April12

Nice. I'll provide the translation, just in case: "Lucky the Spaniards, for whom living is drinking."


Tatidoran45

Why does my answer get rejected for a spelling error sometimes and not others? I believe I have proved multiple times that I do know how to correctly spell restaurante, but missed a letter. That's pretty petty. Please advise


Rob1961April12

There is an algorithm that is used to check our answers. You have to realize it despite the apparent notion that a green anthropomorphic owl hears you and reads your writings, it is not so. This algorithm should not be too strict in order not to discourage some people, not too lenient in order not discourage some other people (and achieve some educational outcome) and not too random in order not discourage some other people (like you). See how the task is not easy?

Once the algorithm is set up (and then constantly tweaked), the computer executes it. It has no pity or mercy, no understanding of severity or insignificance of an error, so your assertion that that is 'petty' is not applicable here.

As for advice: either ignore the sting of Duolingo's algorithm-driven corrections or learn to spell words correctly.


Tatidoran45

My, learn to spell. Now that’s unhelpful and quite snotty. And I’m paying good money fir this service


Rob1961April12

"Learn to spell" was a tongue-in-cheek part of advice. You yourself stated that you do know how to spell 'restaurante', it was a simple case of missed letter. I think I did a pretty good job describing the workings of an algorithm and suggested not paying attention (or feeling a personal affront) toward a mindless and heartless machine (technically, software). But you see what you see.

You are not paying me or anyone here. We are your fellow learners. You do not even have to pay 'fir' this service at all, although I am glad you do: you are supporting a worthy endeavor. Thanks.


SharonLoug2

Why was 'at the restaurant' not accepted? In Canada, that is what we would say. Some of the posts below indicate that "at" was accepted, but not for me.


Rob1961April12

There is a good chance your answer was not accepted for a different reason. Could you please copy and paste your rejected answer here next time so everyone can take a look and see whether it was rejected due to 'at' or some other reason.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.