"¿Qué bebiste en el restaurante ayer?"

Translation:What did you drink in the restaurant yesterday?

April 26, 2018

7 Comments


bassheadxx

Can someone remind me when to use "Cual" or "Que" when asking 'What'.

December 17, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

I tend to think in terms of "Cuál" = "Which" and "Qué" = "What". Sure, you then could take into account regional variations and personal taste, but 90% of the time it is at least not incorrect, if not the default option.

March 24, 2019

BeckPerson

In American English, a speaker would usually say "at the restaurant," not "in."

April 16, 2019

Inger-Torill

why could i not say at the restaurant?

July 27, 2019

Michael307373

That would be more commonly heard where I live. I'd say report that.

July 27, 2019

tombodailey

"What did you drink yesterday in the restaurant" has exact same meaning, sounds better, but was not accepted. ¿Por qué no?

April 26, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because word-order is meaningful in both English and Spanish. When you say en el restaurante ayer = in the restaurant yesterday, you make space more important than time. You are asking "What did you drink in the restaurant? Btw, I'm asking about yesterday".
On the other hand, if you say ayer en el restaurante = yesterday in the restaurant, you make time more important. You are asking "What did you drink yesterday? Btw, it was in the restaurant"

April 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.