1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces haricots sont verts."

"Ces haricots sont verts."

Translation:Those beans are green.

April 26, 2018

14 Comments


Cecilia203378

Can it also be these beans are green


Learpholla

Yes. In context (and probably with a gesture) it would likely be clear which meaning was intended.


kostor

Wish to know as well


ibranyan

So what's the strict rule to differentiate these and those?


mullac1992

Shouldn't "ces haricots" be pronounced "se-z-ariko"?


Minipulpe

No, the H in haricots isn't exactly mute: it's called an aspired H.


Jessi784299

ces haricots sont verts ; ce sont... des haricots verts ! XD


GeGlidHR

i would also like to know if it can also mean "these beans are green"


wontigonk

Shocking! My accent is moderate but wasn't accepted, whereas using a harsh British accent was! Not helpful Duolingo!


KJC367

How is this part of the module on clothing?


kimbroBranch

what is wrong with "these are green beans " ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.