"Ces haricots sont verts."

Translation:Those beans are green.

April 26, 2018

14 Comments


Cecilia203378

Can it also be these beans are green

May 21, 2018

Learpholla

Yes. In context (and probably with a gesture) it would likely be clear which meaning was intended.

November 18, 2018

kostor

Wish to know as well

August 6, 2018

ibranyan

So what's the strict rule to differentiate these and those?

July 23, 2018

mullac1992

Shouldn't "ces haricots" be pronounced "se-z-ariko"?

August 15, 2018

Minipulpe

No, the H in haricots isn't exactly mute: it's called an aspired H.

December 1, 2018

Jessi784299

ces haricots sont verts ; ce sont... des haricots verts ! XD

May 14, 2018

GeGlidHR

i would also like to know if it can also mean "these beans are green"

July 14, 2018

wontigonk

Shocking! My accent is moderate but wasn't accepted, whereas using a harsh British accent was! Not helpful Duolingo!

September 11, 2018

KJC367

How is this part of the module on clothing?

December 25, 2018

Ashmeet391057

Ces is masculine??

January 10, 2019

BranchNort

what is wrong with "these are green beans " ?

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.