"Die Hexe verwandelt den Vogel in ein Mädchen."

Translation:The witch is transforming the bird into a girl.

April 26, 2018

7 Comments


choracavaco

'The witch turns/is turning the bird into a girl' is also correct.

April 26, 2018

az_p
Mod

It sure is! I've updated the database to include it.

April 26, 2018

NayutaIto

Das heißt Kemonofreundinnen.

October 1, 2018

GzmElcwa

Is hexe a strongly gendered insult like in english or is it more neutral?

January 1, 2019

Laura.USA

What's wrong with "changed"?

January 8, 2019

Octavian1453

How is 'in ein' translated as 'into' instead of 'in a'? Is this always a possible translation?

January 24, 2019

vickikn

"change" is listed as a meaning of "verwandelt" but they didn't accept mine

February 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.