1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hexe verwandelt den Voge…

"Die Hexe verwandelt den Vogel in ein Mädchen."

Translation:The witch is transforming the bird into a girl.

April 26, 2018

8 Comments


choracavaco

'The witch turns/is turning the bird into a girl' is also correct.


az_p
Mod

    It sure is! I've updated the database to include it.


NayutaIto

    Das heißt Kemonofreundinnen.


GzmElcwa

    Is hexe a strongly gendered insult like in english or is it more neutral?


Philipp374290

    Eine Hexe ist für gewöhnlich eine Frau.


Laura.USA

    What's wrong with "changed"?


Octavian1453

    How is 'in ein' translated as 'into' instead of 'in a'? Is this always a possible translation?


vickikn

    "change" is listed as a meaning of "verwandelt" but they didn't accept mine

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.