1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hexe verwandelt den Voge…

"Die Hexe verwandelt den Vogel in ein Mädchen."

Translation:The witch is transforming the bird into a girl.

April 26, 2018

11 Comments


NayutaIto

Das heißt Kemonofreundinnen.


GzmElcwa

Is hexe a strongly gendered insult like in english or is it more neutral?


Philipp374290

Eine Hexe ist für gewöhnlich eine Frau.


Jrgen792736

Eine Hexe ist zwar eine Frau, aber in Humperdincks Oper: "Hänsel und Gretel" wurde sie generell von einem Mann gespielt. Das männliche Gegenstück zur Hexe sind:Hexer, Zauberer, Magier. Hexe wird auch mal eine schreckliche Frau (hinter dem Rücken) genannt. Vor allem bei Kindern ist das beliebt.


Laura.USA

What's wrong with "changed"?


Octavian1453

How is 'in ein' translated as 'into' instead of 'in a'? Is this always a possible translation?


Alexander994475

I think it's just a question of which preposition to use after a verb in different languages. It has to be learned language by language and can't always be simply translated word for word. That's why it's important to learn the prepositions that go with the verb you're discovering when learning a language.


vickikn

"change" is listed as a meaning of "verwandelt" but they didn't accept mine


Neo847540

Well, that was 20 minutes of my life wasted, answering this one wrong and wrong and wrong again. Came here to look for help before reporting it. Then on the 15th try (or so) I realised it wanted me to type what I hear in German; not translate it into English. D'oh!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.