"Have you been to our shop?"

Translation:你来过我们的商店吗?

April 26, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


medjzL

Curious when JIA should go before shop and when not. Answers don't seem consistent about this in a way that's clear to me yet.


3izziwizz3

Dont need a measure word with the posessive, I think. Only when you're talking about a quantity of shops : 一家商店/ 这家商店。 Not sure why you would decide to use the specific measure word instead of 个 though...formality?


yuxqii._

why do you not use 家 in this sentence


Katch

think i may finally have it understood...3izziwizz3 covers it right above, but if the sentence was about coming to A SPECIFIC shop, Chinese grammar seems to treat it as a 'count'...whereas MY SPECIFIC shop is clearly possessive, understood as belonging to the speaker and thus doesn't require a 'counting' word

what I wonder is whether 家 would be required in a possessive sentence like: Have you been to (A SPECIFIC) ONE OF OUR shops?" where the speaker has multiple shops and the sentence clearly implies both a count and speaker's possession, but not so specific as to be 'this' or 'that' shop


Patrick_Dark

I think this exercise should also accept "gone to our shop" ("去過我們的商店"), not just "come to our shop" ("來過我們的商店").


Olivier859424

Now accepted, September 2020


T.San19

now not accepted , March 2021


bokkadoro

Could explain the role of 过 in the sentence?


Ant.H

It's similar to using the present perfect to talk about your collected experiences:

"Have you (ever) been to our shop"

Rather than:

"Did you go to our shop"


Ant.H

Why is 去过 not accepted?


e1VpVxkl

"你去过我们的商店吗?" = Accepted: 27 dec. 2019.


AndrKuczar

I wonder if we could leave out 的 and say 我们商店 ?


e1VpVxkl

Yes; the shop is our possession: then you can leave out 的.


James662589

This is a question asking "Have you been to our shop?". I was wondering if the response of "我没来过你们的商店“ would be grammatically acceptable?


Richard30914

The English now is "Have you been to our shop?" but lai 来 really means "come", whereas "been" is part of the verb "go". Or am I being too fussy? 1Feb'22

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.