1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking your strawb…

"You are drinking your strawberry juice."

Translation:Tu bois ton jus de fraise.

April 26, 2018

24 Comments


tempdb

why not "... jus de la fraise" ?


Cecilia203378

Why not des fraises....


VjeranC

I haven't seen "de" for so long I forgot it's used for singular. Spaced repetition at its best.


wales48

Why is vous incorrect here?


MissAndromeda96

What about vous bovez ?


Roshni171

Vous buvez votre jus de fraise. This will be correct


C.F.C.M

i did that exact sentence twice and it wouldn't except anything other than "tu bois ton jus de fraise"


Roshni171

Check the spelling. I've been misled many times by assuming I'm writing the correct thing but turns out that some word is incorrectly spelt. I remember getting it correct with the vous buvez... version.


SaurabhGup242673

So when a possessive comes, we skip an article?


CherylFont1

Well not exactly. Consider a possessive as a substitute for an article.

In french almost all nouns need a determiner. A determiner qualifies the meaning of a noun. A determiner can be an article (un, le, du, etc.) or a demonstrative determiner (ce, cet, cette, ces), a number, or a possesive determiner ( mon, ton, son, etc) which this unit is all about.


Roshni171

Why not "jus du fraise"?


VjeranC

fraise is feminine - de comes before it. du comes before masculine


Venkat_sriram

why not 'ta jus de fraise'?


kristified1

'jus' remains masculine even if the 'fraise' is feminine


DK5Mj2

Why not boit inatead of bois


VjeranC

Bois is for You (Tu). Boit is for It, He, She (Il, Elle).


AlexHoman2

Not true. Early on boit was used for you. I made sure because i came with with S (bois) is for self, T (boit) is for them.


MustafaEmran

I wrote " vous buvez jus de fraise" but it shows wrong


AlexHoman2

It should be "tu boit"


Ilkeston

i'm still confused. why isn't it ' de la fraise' as tempdb asks? Thanks


Roshni171

Because it is not the juice of one specific strawberry but an imprecise quantity of strawberries. "la fraise" makes it one specific strawberry.


Ilkeston

Thank you that makes sense. Have a lingot


chriswalli8

No, it doesn't. If it was more than one strawberry is would be des fraises. Fraise is singular. I think jus de fraise or jus de anything is just how they do it. Sitesurf will know. Of course fraidse here is used as an adjective, descrinbing juice, and des becomes de before an ad]jective describing a plural noun. I think.


Suppremer

why not "au" we are talking about flavor here so why not "au" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.