"You are drinking your strawberry juice."

Translation:Tu bois ton jus de fraise.

April 26, 2018

22 Comments


tempdb

why not "... jus de la fraise" ?

June 2, 2018

Cecilia203378

Why not des fraises....

May 20, 2018

VjeranC

I haven't seen "de" for so long I forgot it's used for singular. Spaced repetition at its best.

April 26, 2018

wales48

Why is vous incorrect here?

August 10, 2018

MissAndromeda96

What about vous bovez ?

July 24, 2018

Roshni171

Vous buvez votre jus de fraise. This will be correct

July 24, 2018

C.F.C.M

i did that exact sentence twice and it wouldn't except anything other than "tu bois ton jus de fraise"

February 16, 2019

Roshni171

Check the spelling. I've been misled many times by assuming I'm writing the correct thing but turns out that some word is incorrectly spelt. I remember getting it correct with the vous buvez... version.

February 16, 2019

SaurabhGup242673

So when a possessive comes, we skip an article?

May 6, 2018

CherylFont1

Well not exactly. Consider a possessive as a substitute for an article.

In french almost all nouns need a determiner. A determiner qualifies the meaning of a noun. A determiner can be an article (un, le, du, etc.) or a demonstrative determiner (ce, cet, cette, ces), a number, or a possesive determiner ( mon, ton, son, etc) which this unit is all about.

October 6, 2018

Roshni171

Why not "jus du fraise"?

June 26, 2018

VjeranC

fraise is feminine - de comes before it. du comes before masculine

June 27, 2018

Venkat_sriram

why not 'ta jus de fraise'?

June 27, 2018

kristified1

'jus' remains masculine even if the 'fraise' is feminine

July 11, 2018

DK5Mj2

Why not boit inatead of bois

July 10, 2018

VjeranC

Bois is for You (Tu). Boit is for It, He, She (Il, Elle).

July 10, 2018

AlexHoman2

Not true. Early on boit was used for you. I made sure because i came with with S (bois) is for self, T (boit) is for them.

October 28, 2018

MustafaEmran71BD

I wrote " vous buvez jus de fraise" but it shows wrong

October 22, 2018

AlexHoman2

It should be "tu boit"

October 28, 2018

Ilkeston

i'm still confused. why isn't it ' de la fraise' as tempdb asks? Thanks

December 19, 2018

Roshni171

Because it is not the juice of one specific strawberry but an imprecise quantity of strawberries. "la fraise" makes it one specific strawberry.

December 19, 2018

Ilkeston

Thank you that makes sense. Have a lingot

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.