"Il a réussi en ayant fait beaucoup d'efforts."

Translation:He succeeded by having made a lot of effort.

April 26, 2018

14 Comments


Davewilson123

Having made a lot of efforts= many efforts. Or am i missing domething?

June 29, 2018

Mullinore

"He succeeded by putting in a lot of effort" is a better translation i think. "Having made a lot of effort" isn't really an expression in english, at least in my experience.

July 11, 2018

Agonisti

I agree, "having made a lot of effort" sounds quite unnatural and stilted.

July 21, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, "...by having made lots of effort." is really awkward English. Some better translations are needed. Why not, "He succeeded having put in a lot of effort."? Note - no plurals in the English as this phrase would include both a single attempt as well as multiple attempts.

September 2, 2018

MarkHolden8

"He succeeded having made a lot of effort" or "he succeeded by making a lot of effort" but definitely NOT "he succeeded (by) having made a lot of effort".

November 7, 2018

jwl99

I have trouble distinguishing "en ayant" from the audio. Wouldn't this be elided, with the first n more pronounced?

April 26, 2018

Elizabeth870279

This repeated insistence of Dueling to use childish language is bordering on the inane. This continual use of "lots of" and "a lot of" -- even ten year olds do not talk like this. This is not being inclusive, it is being ridiculous.

September 12, 2018

M.parlange

Elizabeth. I am just an English learner and your comment has really surprised me. This is the first time I hear that "lots of" and "a lot of" are childish language, I thought they were perfect in any context! Please, could you (or anyone) tell me some different ways of avoiding them? For instance, Would it be better to translate the current sentence as "having made a strong effort.." or something like that? Thank you for any help

February 25, 2019

Pigslew

You are right, M.parlange. "Lots of" and "a lot of" are normal everyday expressions used by adults with a normal I.Q..

March 27, 2019

M.parlange

Thank you Pigslew. I feel much better now!

March 27, 2019

Wanda655505

The last time I put lots for beaucoup, you wanted several, so I was marked wrong. This time I said he put in several efforts for beaucoup, even though it sounds stupid, and you want a lot of effort. Consistency is key. Please.

November 27, 2018

Wanda655505

Either "succeeded" or "was successful" should be accepted. If not, please explain why not.

November 27, 2018

Ben568111

what is wrong with the singular "beaucoup d'effort" ?

March 25, 2019

Pigslew

Dunno. I'm reporting it. P.S. report alternatives didn't allow it.

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.