1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a réussi en ayant fait be…

"Il a réussi en ayant fait beaucoup d'efforts."

Translation:He succeeded by having made a lot of effort.

April 26, 2018

14 Comments


Davewilson123

Having made a lot of efforts= many efforts. Or am i missing domething?


Mullinore

"He succeeded by putting in a lot of effort" is a better translation i think. "Having made a lot of effort" isn't really an expression in english, at least in my experience.


Agonisti

I agree, "having made a lot of effort" sounds quite unnatural and stilted.


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, "...by having made lots of effort." is really awkward English. Some better translations are needed. Why not, "He succeeded having put in a lot of effort."? Note - no plurals in the English as this phrase would include both a single attempt as well as multiple attempts.


MarkHolden8

"He succeeded having made a lot of effort" or "he succeeded by making a lot of effort" but definitely NOT "he succeeded (by) having made a lot of effort".


jwl99

I have trouble distinguishing "en ayant" from the audio. Wouldn't this be elided, with the first n more pronounced?


Elizabeth870279

This repeated insistence of Dueling to use childish language is bordering on the inane. This continual use of "lots of" and "a lot of" -- even ten year olds do not talk like this. This is not being inclusive, it is being ridiculous.


M.parlange

Elizabeth. I am just an English learner and your comment has really surprised me. This is the first time I hear that "lots of" and "a lot of" are childish language, I thought they were perfect in any context! Please, could you (or anyone) tell me some different ways of avoiding them? For instance, Would it be better to translate the current sentence as "having made a strong effort.." or something like that? Thank you for any help


Pigslew

You are right, M.parlange. "Lots of" and "a lot of" are normal everyday expressions used by adults with a normal I.Q..


M.parlange

Thank you Pigslew. I feel much better now!


Wanda655505

The last time I put lots for beaucoup, you wanted several, so I was marked wrong. This time I said he put in several efforts for beaucoup, even though it sounds stupid, and you want a lot of effort. Consistency is key. Please.


Wanda655505

Either "succeeded" or "was successful" should be accepted. If not, please explain why not.


Ben568111

what is wrong with the singular "beaucoup d'effort" ?


Pigslew

Dunno. I'm reporting it. P.S. report alternatives didn't allow it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.