1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIQonglaHbe'."

"jIQonglaHbe'."

Translation:I can't sleep.

April 26, 2018

4 Comments


jIpuvlaH

ji - I (without object) Qong - sleep be' - not.

But laH? Why is that there?

jIQongbe' should be enough.


Qov-jIH-je

jIQongbe' means I don't sleep or I'm not going to sleep or I didn't sleep. Maybe you were staying up for New Year's or you needed to reset your body for a new time zone. There's no implication that you weren't able to sleep.

But when you add -laH, to get jIQonglaHbe' you're saying that you can't sleep, you lack the ability.


BrendanGra3

Is "I am not able to sleep" also correct?


mizinamo

Yes, it is.

I've added that as an alternative now.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.