"Do you see the yellow letters well?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous voyez bien les lettres jaunes ?

April 26, 2018

9 Comments


GabeDC

This is why I like the Duolingo platform so much. A good learning experience: I tried "Voyez-vous les lettres jaunes bien ?", unsure about the placement of bien, and the correct answer supplied was "Voyez-vous les lettres jaunes nettement ?". Now I've learned where to put bien as well as a new word! Good times.

April 26, 2018

aurora_australis

Why is "vois-tu les lettres jaunes bien" marked as incorrect (it said it should be "nettement" instead of "bien" but I don't understand why "bien" isn't a possible solution...) ?

May 7, 2018

_.dawn._

Actually nobody would say "nettement" when translating this sentence, "bien" is the correct answer, but "nettement" would be more accurate considering the way you answered the question. The right answers here are "Tu les vois bien les lettres jaunes?" ; "Les vois-tu bien les lettres jaunes?" ; "Vois-tu bien les lettres jaunes?"

May 24, 2018

mdeshr1

it was marked correct when i used est-ce que vous voyez bien les lettres jaunes.

September 19, 2018

northernguy

Makes sense really. You see well. The letters aren't well. I didn't like bien hanging out there by itself when I answered this question but did it anyway and got it wrong.

It is probably good practice in general to keep the adverb somewhere near the verb it modifies instead of as far away as possible and still keep it in the sentence.

September 29, 2018

dhll0525

tu vois les lettres jaunes bien

June 26, 2018

DianPos

"Vois tu bien les lettres jaunes" is accepted

September 13, 2018

PhillipStanley

I think that the most natural way to express the idea is "voyez bien" since in French the adverb is usually near the verb. I could be wrong.

July 26, 2018

DianPos

You are right, this way it was accepted: "Vois tu bien les lettres jaunes"

September 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.