1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you see the yellow letter…

"Do you see the yellow letters well?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous voyez bien les lettres jaunes ?

April 26, 2018

9 Comments


GabeDC

This is why I like the Duolingo platform so much. A good learning experience: I tried "Voyez-vous les lettres jaunes bien ?", unsure about the placement of bien, and the correct answer supplied was "Voyez-vous les lettres jaunes nettement ?". Now I've learned where to put bien as well as a new word! Good times.


aurora_australis

Why is "vois-tu les lettres jaunes bien" marked as incorrect (it said it should be "nettement" instead of "bien" but I don't understand why "bien" isn't a possible solution...) ?


_.dawn._

Actually nobody would say "nettement" when translating this sentence, "bien" is the correct answer, but "nettement" would be more accurate considering the way you answered the question. The right answers here are "Tu les vois bien les lettres jaunes?" ; "Les vois-tu bien les lettres jaunes?" ; "Vois-tu bien les lettres jaunes?"


mdeshr1

it was marked correct when i used est-ce que vous voyez bien les lettres jaunes.


northernguy

Makes sense really. You see well. The letters aren't well. I didn't like bien hanging out there by itself when I answered this question but did it anyway and got it wrong.

It is probably good practice in general to keep the adverb somewhere near the verb it modifies instead of as far away as possible and still keep it in the sentence.


dhll0525

tu vois les lettres jaunes bien


DianPos

"Vois tu bien les lettres jaunes" is accepted


PhillipStanley

I think that the most natural way to express the idea is "voyez bien" since in French the adverb is usually near the verb. I could be wrong.


DianPos

You are right, this way it was accepted: "Vois tu bien les lettres jaunes"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.