"They are writing letters."

Translation:Elles écrivent des lettres.

March 23, 2013

41 Comments


ispanyol29

why is 'elles ecrivent les lettres' wrong

June 19, 2015

Hossein653658

In english, it is better to say "they are writing some leters", thus some will be translated to des

September 3, 2018

adaobi

really dumb question, but why isn't it: 'ils sont ecrivent des lettres'.? Many thanks

June 1, 2013

Ninasocial

'sont' means '(they) are' and comes from 'être' ('to be'), so if you said 'ils sont gentils' it would mean that 'they are nice', 'elles sont laides' means 'they are ugly' etc.

'écrivent' means '(they) write/are writing' and comes from 'écrire' ('to write') so it already contains who is doing what. That is why it's 'elles écrivent des lettres', because:

ils/elles= they

écrivent = (they) write/are writing

des lettres = letters

I hope this helps ^^.

June 10, 2013

Creativewan

Hi adobi. Since the word 'écrivent' is the plural way to say 'are writing', to say "ils sont écrivent des lettres" would be like saying the word 'are' twice. I hope this helps you to understand it better.

September 20, 2014

censoredreality

I dont understand when des is supposed to be used and where it is supposed to be placed

September 18, 2014

kashmiraa

hi censoredreality!!

lets say, "Elle a des crayons."

means "She has pencils." or "She has some pencils." It's not specified exactly which pencils she has. In this case, des is used as the "article indéfini". It's basically the plural form of "un":

"Elle a un crayon." — "She has a pencil." "Elle a le crayon." — "She has the pencil."

"Elle a les crayons."

means "She has the pencils." it refers to a specific set of pencils, or it may be referring to a set of pencils previously mentioned in the conversation.

So there may be exceptions to the rule, but use "les" when you are mentioning a specific group of objects, or objects that were already brought up in the conversation. Use "des" when the specific group hasn't been brought up before, or when the group itself isn't important, but the objects are.

I hope this helps!

October 22, 2014

Superstacie2011

Shouldn't this be interchangable with ils? Unless it is known to be just women?

December 4, 2018

psychmajor

Why is it des and not de? What is the difference?

April 21, 2013

Ninasocial

"Lettres" is plural so "des" is used. De + les = des

This article should help: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de.htm

Sorry I cannot explain more, I am just starting out myself :)

April 29, 2013

G.G.81

"les" is for things that can be counted. "de" is for things that cannot be counted. you would say "de l'eau/some water" because you can't count water. however you can say "des rivieres/some rivers" because rivers can be counted. pay attention to the english as well: "some water" singular (regardless of the amount); "some rivers" plural.

February 19, 2014

MariaNyczWasilec

I might be wrong (I probably am) but the way I see it is that des would be like des jupes or des fruits- it would mean some skirts or some fruits. De on the other hand means of something. For example beaucoup de sel or in peu de lait. Please please correct me if I am wrong in this way of explaining the difference, but I have seen this pattern and I hope it helps to explain it to you.

July 29, 2019

ReynaAranello

Why is it "Elles écrivent des lettres" and not "Elles écrivent du lettres"?

November 4, 2015

Qlarity

Lettres is plural, hence 'des' as a contraction of 'de les' rather than 'de le' for a singular noun.

November 22, 2018

Kaitlyn828156

Why des and not les?

July 31, 2018

benjib90

Why is lours not the same as ils/elles in this context?

November 18, 2013

foxtrotwhiskey9

You are probably talking about "leurs" which means "Their". "Their writing letters" doesn't make sense. "Their" is not the same as "They're" even though they sound the same. "Their" is a possessive article. When you say "Their letters" you are talking about someone's letters. If you say "They're letters" you are saying "Those things over there are letters."

December 3, 2013

asyke1

Since " Il parle des robes rouges" means "he talks about THE red dresses", why does this sentence means a general number of letters?

May 7, 2014

picabu3

I think there are two types of "des".
One is "des = de+les" ("Il parle des robes rouges" - "He is talking about the red dresses").
The other is simply "des", the indefinite article used for plural nouns ("Elles écrivent des lettres" - "They are writing (some) letters").
https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/french-easy-learning/the-indefinite-article-un-une-and-des

June 13, 2019

khinzzz

Why cant we write: elles/ils SONT ecrivent de lettres? isnt sont supposed to mean 'are'?

December 22, 2013

taeran2

I'm relatively new, so please correct me if I'm wrong, but in answer to your question, Michel Thomas describes it well when he says that "there is no "am" ing, no "is" ing or no "are" ing when you translate to french". In other words, you never use "am, is or are" before an 'ing' word. For example, english says "I AM running", "you ARE fighting", "he IS kicking". The french translation MEANS the same as these, but you simply use "I run" to mean "i am running", or "you fight", to mean "you are fighting" etc.
Therefore, "elles SONT ecrivent" in your example would be incorrect as it breaks the no "are-ing" rule. Instead, "Elles écrivent" already means 'they are writing'. You never put "am, is, or are" before 'ing' words.

February 23, 2014

TwistedCosmos

Ils écrivent des courriers that's how I understood it and it says no it has to be lettres instead of courriers... writing courriers makes more sense than lettres

January 29, 2014

DvAmsterdam

Does anybody know how to place the accents and apostrophes on an android telephone? Thanx!

July 17, 2014

kashmiraa

If u want to write say ecrive with the accent on e , long press ‘e‘ in your keypad and u will be provided with the accents . Better u can go to ur settings and also include the french language “ française“

October 18, 2014

eunsunlove

Can i use de la lettres

February 24, 2015

dudewithaclever

No. You cannot. The preposition "de" like the article "le" has multiple forms depending on the gender and number of the words it sits next to. It's changed accordingly de + la = de la de + le = du de + les = des In this context, the word "lettres" is plural, and hence if we were to break the sentence apart into components, would like like this "de les lettres" As demonstrated above, we need to combine the preposition de with the article les to get the word des. Hence it would have to be "des lettres." However if the sentence were different referencing only one letter, then you would be correct. I hope that helps!

January 30, 2016

MatthewMilcsik

why doesnt is accept vous?

February 29, 2016

ling75578

I am i do not 2nd

August 14, 2016

Chrisisabdoni

I keep getting mixed up

January 2, 2017

DiegoMartin52819

bvgcfdxzsawesxrdctfvygbhnjbuvtrcexwszqa@AQZwxecr6vtbynuim

April 5, 2017

ACI95

Why did i get it wrong for saying elles. All it said was "they". I take that as they should accept it being they (girls) or they (boys). They corrected me as ils when literally the last example was elle ecricent lettres

June 29, 2017

sasha539238

Thx. Jo z

March 15, 2018

MilenaZ5

Yes yang jcya xessF

May 10, 2018

Anne60159

Why des ?

October 23, 2018

Is_A_Skeleton

"Des" means "some" for objects that can be counted. It is the plural of un/une. So « Elles écrivent des lettres » = "They are writing (some) letters". In English we usually omit "some" (they are writing letters) but in French it is required.

November 23, 2018

Dt999

Using "des lettres" instead of "les lettres" Isn't it a petty difference?

March 4, 2019

Dt999

Why are there 2 identical answers. Apparently I chose the wrong one. What's the difference?

March 4, 2019

RobCowper

I assumed "ils" and was marked down as the answer required "elles". WHY?

March 31, 2019

TateBre

Two answers here are identical

April 23, 2019

JennniferC3122

Why can't I write "Ils écrivent les lettres"? Please help, they are driving me crazy!!!

June 22, 2019

FranciscoR73175

I think both "ils / elles" are fine. The context is not clear to know if there are only males, females or both.

July 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.