1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A burger with cheese."

"A burger with cheese."

Translation:Una hamburguesa con queso.

April 26, 2018

232 Comments


Aase929393

Please explain the different between "con" and "de". Confused!


Terrell51

Con=with..... De=of


XCM17

and de is from too


Dq3Ci

I thinks it still has the same meaning. Ex. "Soy de Nashville." This can be translated to either "I am from Nashville" or "I am of Nashville." Although the latter is a less often used wording in English, it is still valid.


AbhinavAna563481

When I looked for the meaning of de it showed ( with, of ,for)


JuiceLaWuice

De aslo means from


Julia16666

Hello, "con" means with and "de" means made from. Hope it helps. Keep up the good work.


EmilyJoy52794

that should help me, thanks


Veronica757867

Con=with de=with...wait what? yes it is confusing. If i said cheese burger in Spanish it would be "hamburguesas de queso" if i said burger with cheese it would be "hamburguesas con queso" it is kinda something you have to just memorize. In Spanish, grammatically correct speakers would put the adjective before the noun. French(& many other languages) do this. So instead of saying cheese burger they so "burger cheese" any sane person would say to themselves "okay that just sounds weird" so to be grammatically correct you would say "burger WITH cheese" now this with has a different meaning then if i litterally was saying burger with cheese. So instead of saying "con" you say "de"


XoeyKyrie

You're sort of confusing me more


_ydoc_

I could be wrong because i'm a little confused after reading that "con" is "with" and "de" is "of" so una hamburguesa de queso is a burger made of cheese?


Jackie803560

HA HA HA! That is how I read it. A burger made of cheese please?


Alex__urbina

It is a burger with cheese, but in Spanish you use de


Crystal298245

Con =with and de =of. your welcome :)


Joe773675

Thank u for keepin it simple!! Gringo


Jordi_G.A.

Hamburguesa CON queso --> Meat burger (o fish burger) with added cheese.

Hamburguesa DE queso --> Burger made of cheese.


Alex__urbina

No, hamburguesa de queso means a burger with cheese too, it isn't a literal translation


Lincoln180952

I can't speak to "everywhere" but around here most I know say "quesoburguesa" when they want a cheeseburger NOT a hamburger with cheese and are speakers of Spanish.


AdrianFran354476

Ask for quesoburguesa, comes back with a grilled cheese sandwich


Jackie803560

Oh no! Not the same thing.


nc.chelle

Where is "around here"? Some expressions are very local, so it would be handy to know that.


McMiestie

This is really helpful (and I love the way this word sounds!).


At-lowdesu

Its the same as saying a cheese burger instead of a burger with cheese on it. Its fine when learning the core language to say core expressions.


Kevin42624

This is true if you want to sound like an ignorant foreigner all your life. The difference between translating and interpreting a language is the difference between FSI 1 (survival) and FSI 3 (native). FSI 5 is graduate degree teaching native. Speaking a language as it's spoken in its country is a sign of respect.


Alan65029

This is level one though


Sandra477362

Maybe you should try showing some respect in your responses.


HailToTheStud

Generally, the people are more happy that you're even learning the language. Speaking fron experience. Now, if its life or death to tou if you get a cheeseburger or a burger with cheese, thats another problem. But no one will ever be offended by you asking for a burger with cheese, as opposed to a cheeseburger.


skittles...

You're very rude you know? Speaking to someone well is also a sign of respect


Jackie803560

Do you have FSI 5 degree teaching level then?


Amber553080

I've been speaking Spanish for years and I've never heard that. Ever.


Jackie803560

Thank you for that.


gabejosh

I like 'quesoburgesa' but Wiktionary does not have it as a valid Spanish word. Maybe you could add it, Lincoln180952?


ShaileshVo2

Csn someone please explain when to use Un and Una. Because in the following sentences why is Una wrong in the first sentence and Un wrong wrong in the second sentence. There does not appear to be a rule. 1. Un sandwich de pescado. 2. Una hamburquesa de queso


me22dec

But there is a rule. :-) "Sándwich" is "he" = masculine. "Hamburguesa" is "she" = feminine. In Spanish they don't have he and she for people (or pets) only. Moreover, they don't have it, thus everthing has to be he or she. For example: the table = la mesa, the car = el coche. It means, when you talk about the table, you do not say "It is big.", but you say "She is big." For your sentences: 1. a sandwich = un sándwich / the sandwich = el sándwich, 2. a hamburger = una hamburguesa / the hamburger = la hamburguesa. You use "un" with masculine words and "una" with feminine words. Btw. we have it more complicated in Czech, because we use "he" (table), "she" (chair), and "it" (car)... ;-) Keep on Spanish, good luck.


DAWN105391

Thank you your reply has helped


firerain.tgz

This conversation is very interesting in general. Anyway, the duolingo explains the difference between Un/Una and El/La few lessons back (in the tips). In other languages there are even more things that you have to memorize. Just for the record, in Polish we have it almost like in Czech: "he" (table), "it" (chair), "he" (car) and "she" (pillow) :-D


DJ_wafflez

I was super confused about this as well so I totally understand why it is confusing. Its kind of like la and el. If the word after un or una, would have la/el, tells you which one.

"Un sándwich de pescado" sándwich DOES NOT end in an 'a' which has "un"

"Una hamburguesa de queso" hamburguesa DOES end in an 'a' which has "una"

If a word ends in 'a', it will consist of "la" and "una" If a word ends in 'o' or literally any other letter, it will consist of "el" and "un"


_ydoc_

This is sorta right, For "el" and "un" it isn't every other letter, and just because it ends with an "o" doesn't mean it is masculine it is the same with it ending with "a" There are many exceptions


firerain.tgz

I'm just a beginner but I'm not sure if that's the rule. I think it's true in most cases but not all. Take into consideration "mujer" or "madre" - they DO NOT end with "a" but still come with La/Una.


chase509399

Im just as confused!


Chris927495

I don't understand when to use de when para and when con...


nc.chelle

It's a difficult topic. Prepositions are hard in any language.

Here are some links on those specific prepositions as well as an article on prepositions as a whole:

Spanish prepositions: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-prepositions-3079329

De https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

Con https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-con-3079169

Para https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-para-3079324

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Kevin42624

Or in some countries, un chile muy picante


Crystal298245

Para =for Con=WITH...


Majuh88306

Why is IT de carne y con queso


Sophie530263

Because; that means "Of meat and with cheese." That doesnt make sense, here's the key:

De=Of | Carne=Meat | Y=And | Con=With | Queso=Cheese

I understand your mistake, and here it is; explained!


me22dec

OK, I got it that the burger is with cheese, "una hamburguesa con queso", but why can't I have "una hamburguesa con pescado/con carne"? Well, I can put the meat or fish in it the same way I put the cheese, can't I? Or is it just the way the Spanish say that? Thanks.


mskycc3

You are correct. If you add pieces of meat or fish in between the burger patty and the bread, then that would be "una hamburguesa con pescado/carne". But if the burger patty is made of meat or fish, then it would be "una hamburguesa de pescado/carne".


hailey_eaton

I know right, like really.


Black_Panther

I wrote: "Una hamburgerosa con queso." and it was marked as wrong. But in previous Duolingo lessons, that was THE word for a hamburger. What's wrong? I am confused.


nc.chelle

It's always been hamburguesa as far as I know. I've never seen hamburgerosa used on DL nor can I find it in any Spanish dictionary.


KaterinaPapad

Is it wrong if I just say "burger" instead of "hamburguesa"?


Aniket532808

Yeah the word is hamburguesa. I'm guessing burguesa is how some people say it though.


DroppedBass

burguesa is an old word for a female city dweller, not for food.


Kevin42624

Una burguesa is a small city. Hamburg is a large city (in Germany). If this is confusing, that's why we call it "aprendiendo una otra idio[t]ma".


DroppedBass

burgo = small city.

burgués = male city dweller.

burguesa = female city dweller.


hufflepuff5566

When do we learn " cheeseburger" just wondering


sandyepay

Why can't I say: "un emparidado de queso" (?)


nc.chelle

You've misspelled "emparedado".

"Emparedado" means sandwich not burger.

"De" is seldom translated as "with". With should be "con" the majority of the time.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


sandyepay

I didn't realize that a sandwich is not a burger... But is a burger considered a sandwich?


nc.chelle

A burger is definitely a type of sandwich.

I think that is part of the confusion around the word "bocadillo" too. I've seen folks saying that "bocadillo" should be accepted as a translation for sandwich; however, a bocadillo is a specific type of sandwich. A sandwich must use a loaf bread instead of sliced bread to be considered a bocadillo. It's like saying Volkswagon should be accepted as a translation for "coche".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Kevin42624

A doberman is a dog, but not all dogs are doberman. Milk is a beverage, but not all beverages are milk. A tomato is a fruit, but not all fruits are tomatoes. Think of it like taxonomy: Kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus, species.


Sandra477362

A sandwich is something in between two slices of bread. It originated when the Earl of Sandwich (a place in Kent, England) didn't want to leave a card game so asked for bread and meat and put the meat inside the bread giving rise to the sandwich. Anything inside a roll/bap/bun is not considered a sandwich in the UK, it has to be inside slices of bread.


LaneV88

Is there a more direct way of saying cheeseburger? Like in English a hamberger generally mean no cheese (though you'd better still specify, most people assume you want cheese on your burger) but "de" or "con" queso is so... Literal. Like, con tomate, con lechuga I could see but surely there's an easier way to say "cheeseburger" even if it's only slang?


Jonah446604

I don't believe there is. Every Spanish website I've seen says, "Hamburguesa con queso" or "...de queso."


EmileeKaiser

How do you know when to use "una" vs. "un" ?????


Kevin42624

If it ends in "a" it's usually feminine and you use "una". A major exception is "dia" which is masculine. If it ends in "o" it's usually masculine and you use "un". Exception: "mano" (hand). Use the rule and learn the exceptions. It's easier than memorizing everything. People are also very forgiving and will be delighted that you are making the effort to speak Spanish!


venkateshm307879

When to use un or una and la or el?


Jeannette24015

I can't understand when to use un and una. I know it masculine and feminine, but what? Help


_ydoc_

"Un" is mostly used when the word ends with "O" and "una" is mostly used when the word ends in "A"


Ogo-OluwaO

I love Duolingo it's interesting


KRM_21

Do you remember these... double burger with cheese!!


hayleefyfe

How do you know if its un or una i kniw it feminin and masculin but how am i supposed to know when it comes to a hamburger!


Caiden2106

If the word ends in an A then it is considered feminine and should be una. If it ends in any other letter then it is masculine and should be un.


_ydoc_

No not exactly, If a word ends with "a" it is most likely feminine if a word ends with "o" it is most likely masculine. There are a lot of exceptions though so look out for those.


MaxG.12

For one of the questions I put "Un hámburger de queso", and it said it was correct, but for this question it wasnt. What's the difference between "Un hámburger de queso," and "Una hamburguesa con queso?"


JavierFort4

"Hámburger" is not a spanish word, you've made up some sort of spanglish word, ie. you've taken the english word and put the accent mark :-D You may have heard someone using it in the streets but it is not correct


AHolmes65

Why is the same word/picture translated as sandwich, burger, or hamburger


raghad13102

i just dont know when to say con and when to say de they seem the same to me


JavierFort4

"Hamburguesa con queso" is burger with cheese. "Hamburguesa de queso" would be burger made with cheese, or made out of cheese, which it doesn't make sense.

However, you can say "hamburguesa de pollo", to refer that the hamburger has been made with chicken and only chicken, and there is no pork or beef in it . Whereas if you said "hamburguesa con pollo", that would mean that your burger has slices of chicken over the hamburger, which has been made of pork or beef. Got it?


me22dec

Thanks, I did. But it is so complicated that it would be easier stop eating burgers in Spanish speaking countries. :D


Kevin42624

But a "bacon burger" is a hamburger with bacon added. American English is a very complex language. Again, it's about interpreting, not translating.


Ashleykta

I wrote una queso sandwich instead of humburgesa. I guess I shouldn't write while sleeping.


Kevin42624

This is called a "transliteration" - taking a word from a foreign language and integrating it into another. Most borrowed words from English are designated masculine, like sandwích, champú (shampoo), etc.


Oscar_Lopez_G

Are you thinking of immigrating to UK or US? Getting people ready to work at Mc Donalds.


Kevin42624

I'm going to assume that you're not being facetious, simply droll. I would have to EMIGRATE from the US. BTW - I got perfect scores in English on both the ACT and SAT -- and when I was 16 (46 years ago) I worked at McDonald's


Oscar_Lopez_G

Congrats for your success, but you must get to know that if you work at Mc Donalds is not much likely you will run your own business nowadays. We are living very different and hard times. Greetings.


Kevin42624

They told me that 46 years ago, too. I refuse to quietly accept what the world is willing to give me. 16 years ago I was paralyzed in a car crash and told I would never move again and certainly never get out of the wheelchair. You know the difference between God and a doctor? God doesn't think He's a doctor! If you accept what others are willing to give you, and aren't willing to work/fight for what you want, you will get what you deserve and deserve what you get. Yep, I am walking. 5 klicks every day. With a cane, but the other two legs are mine.

There are no limits on what we can dream. That's step one. Step two is to live the dream. Try telling me "no way!" Ha! ¡No me J!


Snowy.Rose

They need to understand that my autocorrect hates me :v


_ydoc_

they don't need to understand that, they aren't going to count the answer as correct if your phone corrects hamburguesa to hamburger


Bronwen830877

I always spell hamburguesa wrong. The only reason I got it right was because I looked at the spelling.


Ely663946

He is pronouncing the 'h' like a 'j', and it should be silent


LauraKavan2

Can someone help me understand using Una vs. La. I should know this, but keep getting it wrong. It's "The" vs." a"? La hamburguesa con queso. Una hamburguesa con queso.


_ydoc_

To answer all the questions here, "Una" and "Un" both mean "A" while "La" and "El" both mean "The". La hamburguesa con queso would be "The burger with cheese" Una hamburguesa con queso would be "A burger with cheese"


vaibhavmishra2

if a Vegetarian asks this, Will he get a Burger with HAM and cheese ?


Terrell51

Its "una" because its feminine. All feminine words that end with an "A" have a "Una" or "La" handle and words that end with "O" are masculine, therefore the handles are "Un" or "El". Maybe you should YouTube Masculine and Feminine Spanish words to help you out. I used to have the same problem, it's kind of tricky .


Kevin42624

Like "un día" or "una mano"? Rules are great. There are always exceptions. Buenos días. Buenas noches. Buenos nachos con jalapeños


SkullFace6

Una is a feminine "a" in spanish masculine "a" is un because uno is one, spanish "a" is a tricky one but don't give up! I beleive in you!


Sanketkumar07

un(in english a) for male version and una(in english a) for female version of words ,usually una ends with mesA ,ninA ,hamburguesA those ends with a also its easy to get and el for male and la for female when you want use "the" instead of "a" ex: a table = una mesa a boy = un nino a girl =una nina, the table =la mesa, the boy =el nino, the girl =la nina ,.............

el also used as he and for she ella is used


diago_

I answered : " Una hambergesa con queso." Marks me incorrect over 1 letter...


JavierFort4

Well, Duo is right, you know, "hambergesa" is not correct, and not only for 1 letter, but for 2. Compare it with "hamburguesa" and find the differences


DuoSadie19

how do you remember to spell it hamburguesa? I can't spell in English, let alone Spanish! I keep getting it wrong because of spelling.


eugene1118

Why they pronounce sandwích with the stress on i?


JavierFort4

Not true, the stress is on the "a", and that's why it is written "sándwich". Look at the link, from the spanish language regulating body: https://dle.rae.es/?id=XCCgErE


Patrice199849
  1. Why una hamberguesa instead of un.
  2. Why un sandwich instead of una sandwich

Omar330083

why not quesoburguesa = cheeseburger?


LaurenceLi162110

How do i know when its "con" or "de"?


arash122

quesoburguesa is easier to say.


Mario888543

I wrote that exactly as is...told me it was not correct


SylviaFree2

why is a hamburger with cheese female?


fluffyunicorn567

I don't know its annoying!


_ydoc_

A hamburger with cheese would use "la" or "una" because hamburguesa ends with an "a". Looking at the last letter isn't going to always give you weather it is masculine or feminine though.


chase509399

It there a difference between saying "one hamburger" and "A hamburger"? Una and Un


_ydoc_

Un and uno are often mixed up where un means "a" and uno means "one" Una also means "a" but is used with feminine nouns while un is used with masculine


fluffyunicorn567

But I'm confused about why it continuously switches from un to una I get the masculine and feminine part but I HAVE to look at the word with dots to get it right its so annoying!


_ydoc_

It's part of the language, and i'm not sure what you mean by the words with the dots?


JLaDrew

Why on earth is it una for food and un for other food?


_ydoc_

using un or una has nothing to do with food


Mikey195664

When did Spanish start voicing initial "h"?


VEGAS689294

I wrote the awnser and they said i was wrong


TonyBerjaya

This sentence is useful.


MartinMill876945

Why is una an un mixed up. On one sentence starting with a the answer in Una an on another it is un?


YeboahShar1

This must be correct


Lelly469818

I knew it i looked through the sentence to fast


HailToTheStud

Is the "h" always pronounced in the word "hamburguesa"?


_ydoc_

No, "H" in Spanish is never pronounced


DAWN105391

Una for hamburger with cheese in for hamburger with fish...confused


DAWN105391

How do I learn which words are Masculine or femine pls?


Alejandro49732

Is it una because hamburguesa is feminine? Why did i get it wrong for saying "un"


_ydoc_

Yes, Its is una because hamburguesa is feminine. Un is masculine


hakeim10

Yo soy mixing up Un and Una often, help me


Reaz765788

'Una hamburgasa con queso' why it is wrong? Any other form?


kania944185

I made a typo and it says wrong


Alex104506

letters should be more flexible


Judith164262

It is impossible to move forward, although i am answering correctly


_ydoc_

Please check your answer and the correct answer before saying this. 9/10 times there is an error with your sentence and you just aren't noticing it.


LauraKavan2

What about this? Una hamburguesa con queso. La hamburguesa con queso.


Carnage917253

why they said de then con? in English there's only "with" so it counts wrong it is confusing it must be correct answer if you choose con or de since your translating from English to Spanish it makes sense


_ydoc_

"De" means "of" "Con" means "with"


skittles...

Please who can explain the difference between "con" and "para". They both mean "with" right?


_ydoc_

"Con" is "with" "Para" is "for"


Keah573188

Why was this not excepted


japhytsia

My answer should be excepted. But yes, I did learn my Spanish in southern Spain and they use words like Burgér and Porfa.


BioKatSyst

When to use Una and when un?


_ydoc_

"Una" is mostly used when the word ends with "A" "un" is mostly used when the word ends with "O" but there are many exceptions


Zhanna620035

I put con and it marked it wrong


_ydoc_

you may have misspelled it


imangry4

When do you use 'una' and 'un'


raven327095

I understand there is a masculine and feminine form to everything but how do you know what form to use with food and objects. I understand people but not sure with other things.


Not_So_Social

Anyone plzz tell me where to use Un and where to use Una


Frank-Who

Why cant I type "una hamberguesa con queso"? Why do i have to type it "una hamburguesa con queso"? I made the mistake twice in a row! Im so annoyed with these types of mistakes! :C


RasmusHenr6

why is it "UNA hamburguesa con queso" but "UN sandwich con queso"?


_ydoc_

Hamburguesa is a feminine word so you would use "una" while sandwich is masculine so "un" would be used


Trina299758

Im having so much trouble with una and un in a sentence. In a sentence, whats the first word should I look at to decide whether to use una or un? I know of the o and a. Thanks


HalimenTakong

i always have mistakes with un and una. such noun has its gender, how can we identify easily? or do i have to remember?


HalimenTakong

i always have mistakes with un and una. noun has it gender, how can we identify? or do i have to remember it one by one?


George48957

There seems to be a bug where i click and check the correct answer an it says incorrect and the correct answer is the one i put


JOSEPHNOEL10

if de dam work spelled wrong why de flick they have to take away the mark


JOSEPHNOEL10

the flicking difference between un and una i find it in make no dammin sense


PhillipJen7

Why is a sandwhich un but a hamburger una


_ydoc_

Hamburguesa is a feminine word so you would use "una" while sandwich is masculine so "un" would be used


LikeMolasses

It said a burger, so I wrote just burguesa. Is that ever used?


BP_2020

I'm still confused on masculine and feminine in this sentence: "A" and "Burger" are both feminine in this sentence, why is "Cheese" masculine? FEMININE: A, ión, dad, tad and tud / MASCULINE: L, O, N, E, R / A= Una / Burger= Hamburguesa / Cheese= Queso


NishthaMal3

What we say with de also and con also so what we should write here because when I write De you have declared it wrong


Denise783094

Accidentally typed p instead of o


jess653832

Spelling error only


Mandy292237

Una versus un - when to use


Mandy292237

When to use una or un?


vaibhavmishra2

why a burger is called a ham burger, Does Burger with cheese mean a burger with Ham and cheese ?


Tajry2

Is there any difference between un and una?


steph358071

Wrong spelling should not count as wrong


Ravi896651

My answer should be accepted.


yatendrasi793178

Please explain when we will use un,una,uno


Caleb700913

I can't speak for everywhere but when I was in guatemala this was called "quesoburguesa" on all the menus


JavierFort4

Just a local thing, not proper spanish.


domingo828837

Don't know why I was wrong with this question


Kevin42624

Nobody will understand what you want if you ask for a "hamburger with cheese". They will give you a hamburger and a slice of cheese on the side, at best. It's a cheeseburger. ¡CHEESEBURGER!


AlexeyShah

why do I hear H-sound at the beginning of that odd word, I afraid to write :-)))? They say H is NEVER pronounced in Spanish, any exceptions?

I would also appreciate if someone takes time to explain the difference between burger (that long word), sandwich , emparedado and bocadilla (hope, all correct). Thanks


Kevin42624

"H" is never pronounced? What about "hogar"? It's there and I "h"ear it. It is not as strong as the "h" in "hear", but it is not aspirate like the "h" in the French "haricots". As for burgers, sandwiches, bocadillos, etc., we're really in cultural territory. In Brazil a cheeseburger is advertised as an "xburger", "x" being pronounced "cheese" with a deaf "s" instead of the "z" sound we Americans make. In Cuba we "cojer la guagua", we do not "tener el autobús". In Perú, "cojer la guagua" means "kidnap the baby". The goal in learning a new language is to get beyond translation and interpret. When one interprets "un hamburguesa con queso" is a "cheeseburger" and, in the US will be made with carne de reyes (beef), not cerdo as in Cuba.


AlexeyShah

Actually it's not pronounced, check on Forvo, it sounds as [ogar], I wonder where you heard it pronounced. Guagua means a bus, because its signal sounds as a cry of a baby?UPD. : The 2 meanings are not related, baby comes from Quechua, while bus could be a distorted English wagon


BrendanAlfonso

how about "a cheese burger"


arash122

confused with Un and una. Una hamburguesa Un sandwiche


ErnieAlvar2

What's the difference between un, una for grammar.


Bot80134

Which special person said it was friggin backwards your so special


Sandra336171

I had two letters mixed up in Hamburguesa and it was counted wrong. This usually gives me a typo but still the points if there's not a closely spelled other word with other meaning. So, why not this time?


_ydoc_

Duo allows one spell issue in the word. If more than one letter is wrong it will count it as wrong


AubobT

It would not let me comment on the number one so ya I am going to comment on here instead. Lol! Doesnt everbody learn there numbers in spanish in like preschool my sister already knows most of them she is in preschool. LIKE WHY??? We are older people learning spanish we are not in preschool lol


_ydoc_

People learn languages at multiple ages, age has nothing to do with what you are learning


FrankGuerr536228

What is this I was right?


KeaganKees

WHY IS THERE NO SPELL CHECK!!!!


_ydoc_

There is. If you happen to spell an actual word in Spanish it will make the answer wrong.


Shukura11

I wrote burguesa con queso... Duo said incorrect. They didn't ask for ham or any meat. Urgh


Kevin42624

Looking for an authority on this issue, I went to the "rey" - Burger King in Miami (mee-yami). I asked for a "hamburger with cheese". With a very strong Cuban accent I was asked, "Ju wan uh sheeburger?"


Dale187923

In the strange place that i live, a hamburger with cheese is priced differently than a cheeseburger. They are made exactly the same way.


Antony865362

I can't get the use of un and una right!


HanTangmu

In English, it is called a "cheeseburger."


TonyaHende3

Being penalized for bad spelling


legend27328079

Im trash at speaking Mexin


Judith164262

I cannot move past this, although I am answering correctly.


_ydoc_

No, "con" doesn't mean "de" nor do they have the same definition


Edwina589621

My was correct but it was marked as wrong


Caiden2106

Why can't you just say cheesburguesa as a burger with cheese instead of hamburguesa con queso?????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.