"A burger with cheese."

Translation:Una hamburguesa con queso.

7 months ago

39 Comments


Lincoln180952

I can't speak to "everywhere" but around here most I know say "quesoburguesa" when they want a cheeseburger NOT a hamburger with cheese and are speakers of Spanish.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Where is "around here"? Some expressions are very local, so it would be handy to know that.

5 months ago

McMiestie

This is really helpful (and I love the way this word sounds!).

5 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I like 'quesoburgesa' but Wiktionary does not have it as a valid Spanish word. Maybe you could add it, Lincoln180952?

5 months ago

AdrianFran354476

Ask for quesoburguesa, comes back with a grilled cheese sandwich

2 months ago

Aase929393

Please explain the different between "con" and "de". Confused!

5 months ago

Terrell51

Con=with..... De=of

5 months ago

XCM17

and de is from too

4 months ago

Dq3Ci

I thinks it still has the same meaning. Ex. "Soy de Nashville." This can be translated to either "I am from Nashville" or "I am of Nashville." Although the latter is a less often used wording in English, it is still valid.

1 month ago

Chris927495

I don't understand when to use de when para and when con...

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It's a difficult topic. Prepositions are hard in any language.

Here are some links on those specific prepositions as well as an article on prepositions as a whole:

Spanish prepositions: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-prepositions-3079329

De https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

Con https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-con-3079169

Para https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-para-3079324

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

KaterinaPapad

Is it wrong if I just say "burger" instead of "hamburguesa"?

3 months ago

Aniket532808

Yeah the word is hamburguesa. I'm guessing burguesa is how some people say it though.

2 weeks ago

Majuh88306

Why is IT de carne y con queso

7 months ago

Sophie530263

Because; that means "Of meat and with cheese." That doesnt make sense, here's the key:

De=Of | Carne=Meat | Y=And | Con=With | Queso=Cheese

I understand your mistake, and here it is; explained!

7 months ago

Daphne570299

Y is it una

6 months ago

Terrell51

Its "una" because its feminine. All feminine words that end with an "A" have a "Una" or "La" handle and words that end with "O" are masculine, therefore the handles are "Un" or "El". Maybe you should YouTube Masculine and Feminine Spanish words to help you out. I used to have the same problem, it's kind of tricky .

5 months ago

SkullFace6

Una is a feminine "a" in spanish masculine "a" is un because uno is one, spanish "a" is a tricky one but don't give up! I beleive in you!

1 month ago

sandyepay

Why can't I say: "un emparidado de queso" (?)

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

You've misspelled "emparedado".

"Emparedado" means sandwich not burger.

"De" is seldom translated as "with". With should be "con" the majority of the time.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

sandyepay

I didn't realize that a sandwich is not a burger... But is a burger considered a sandwich?

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

A burger is definitely a type of sandwich.

I think that is part of the confusion around the word "bocadillo" too. I've seen folks saying that "bocadillo" should be accepted as a translation for sandwich; however, a bocadillo is a specific type of sandwich. A sandwich must use a loaf bread instead of sliced bread to be considered a bocadillo. It's like saying Volkswagon should be accepted as a translation for "coche".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

Secondof11

There's no such Thing as a Hamburger with cheese.

5 months ago

ShimmerDud

Um, yes

3 months ago

Secondof11

I tried a burger with cheese. Bingo.

5 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

There is such a thing as a hamburger with cheese

4 months ago

ShimmerDud

Well obviously

3 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

What

4 months ago

Black_Panther
Black_Panther

I wrote: "Una hamburgerosa con queso." and it was marked as wrong. But in previous Duolingo lessons, that was THE word for a hamburger. What's wrong? I am confused.

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It's always been hamburguesa as far as I know. I've never seen hamburgerosa used on DL nor can I find it in any Spanish dictionary.

4 months ago

LaneV88

Is there a more direct way of saying cheeseburger? Like in English a hamberger generally mean no cheese (though you'd better still specify, most people assume you want cheese on your burger) but "de" or "con" queso is so... Literal. Like, con tomate, con lechuga I could see but surely there's an easier way to say "cheeseburger" even if it's only slang?

4 months ago

XCM17

it says

4 months ago

ckBhardwaj

Yes

4 months ago

mina831800

This is correct only spelled wrong

3 months ago

kayteeROMAN

correcting a correct answer

3 months ago

MaxG.12

For one of the questions I put "Un hámburger de queso", and it said it was correct, but for this question it wasnt. What's the difference between "Un hámburger de queso," and "Una hamburguesa con queso?"

2 months ago

Opal174731

I just call it a sandwich. Like, sándwich

2 months ago

diago_

I answered : " Una hambergesa con queso." Marks me incorrect over 1 letter...

1 week ago

prox07

I love cheese

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.