1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A burger with cheese."

"A burger with cheese."

Translation:Una hamburguesa con queso.

April 26, 2018

168 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aase929393

Please explain the different between "con" and "de". Confused!


Terrell51

Con=with..... De=of


XCM17

and de is from too


Dq3Ci

I thinks it still has the same meaning. Ex. "Soy de Nashville." This can be translated to either "I am from Nashville" or "I am of Nashville." Although the latter is a less often used wording in English, it is still valid.


AbhinavAna563481

When I looked for the meaning of de it showed ( with, of ,for)


Julia16666

Hello, "con" means with and "de" means made from. Hope it helps. Keep up the good work.


EmilyJoyAus

that should help me, thanks


Jordi_G.A.

Hamburguesa CON queso --> Meat burger (o fish burger) with added cheese.

Hamburguesa DE queso --> Burger made of cheese.


Alex__urbina

No, hamburguesa de queso means a burger with cheese too, it isn't a literal translation


Lincoln180952

I can't speak to "everywhere" but around here most I know say "quesoburguesa" when they want a cheeseburger NOT a hamburger with cheese and are speakers of Spanish.


AdrianFran354476

Ask for quesoburguesa, comes back with a grilled cheese sandwich


Jackie803560

Oh no! Not the same thing.


nc.chelle

Where is "around here"? Some expressions are very local, so it would be handy to know that.


McMiestie

This is really helpful (and I love the way this word sounds!).


Amber553080

I've been speaking Spanish for years and I've never heard that. Ever.


jeffrey815489

I've heard this for example if you are in burger joint.

Waiter) ¿Qué le sirvo? Customer) una hamburguesa por favor Waiter) ¿Sola? Customer) No, con queso, huevos y tocino. Waiter) Un momento.


ShaileshVo2

Csn someone please explain when to use Un and Una. Because in the following sentences why is Una wrong in the first sentence and Un wrong wrong in the second sentence. There does not appear to be a rule. 1. Un sandwich de pescado. 2. Una hamburquesa de queso


me22dec

But there is a rule. :-) "Sándwich" is "he" = masculine. "Hamburguesa" is "she" = feminine. In Spanish they don't have he and she for people (or pets) only. Moreover, they don't have it, thus everthing has to be he or she. For example: the table = la mesa, the car = el coche. It means, when you talk about the table, you do not say "It is big.", but you say "She is big." For your sentences: 1. a sandwich = un sándwich / the sandwich = el sándwich, 2. a hamburger = una hamburguesa / the hamburger = la hamburguesa. You use "un" with masculine words and "una" with feminine words. Btw. we have it more complicated in Czech, because we use "he" (table), "she" (chair), and "it" (car)... ;-) Keep on Spanish, good luck.


DAWN105391

Thank you your reply has helped


firerain.tgz

This conversation is very interesting in general. Anyway, the duolingo explains the difference between Un/Una and El/La few lessons back (in the tips). In other languages there are even more things that you have to memorize. Just for the record, in Polish we have it almost like in Czech: "he" (table), "it" (chair), "he" (car) and "she" (pillow) :-D


avat_

I was super confused about this as well so I totally understand why it is confusing. Its kind of like la and el. If the word after un or una, would have la/el, tells you which one.

"Un sándwich de pescado" sándwich DOES NOT end in an 'a' which has "un"

"Una hamburguesa de queso" hamburguesa DOES end in an 'a' which has "una"

If a word ends in 'a', it will consist of "la" and "una" If a word ends in 'o' or literally any other letter, it will consist of "el" and "un"


firerain.tgz

I'm just a beginner but I'm not sure if that's the rule. I think it's true in most cases but not all. Take into consideration "mujer" or "madre" - they DO NOT end with "a" but still come with La/Una.


_ydoc_

This is sorta right, For "el" and "un" it isn't every other letter, and just because it ends with an "o" doesn't mean it is masculine it is the same with it ending with "a" There are many exceptions


Chris927495

I don't understand when to use de when para and when con...


nc.chelle

It's a difficult topic. Prepositions are hard in any language.

Here are some links on those specific prepositions as well as an article on prepositions as a whole:

Spanish prepositions: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-prepositions-3079329

De https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

Con https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-con-3079169

Para https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-para-3079324

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Kevin42624

Or in some countries, un chile muy picante


Crystal298245

Para =for Con=WITH...


Majuh88306

Why is IT de carne y con queso


Sophie530263

Because; that means "Of meat and with cheese." That doesnt make sense, here's the key:

De=Of | Carne=Meat | Y=And | Con=With | Queso=Cheese

I understand your mistake, and here it is; explained!


me22dec

OK, I got it that the burger is with cheese, "una hamburguesa con queso", but why can't I have "una hamburguesa con pescado/con carne"? Well, I can put the meat or fish in it the same way I put the cheese, can't I? Or is it just the way the Spanish say that? Thanks.


mskycc3

You are correct. If you add pieces of meat or fish in between the burger patty and the bread, then that would be "una hamburguesa con pescado/carne". But if the burger patty is made of meat or fish, then it would be "una hamburguesa de pescado/carne".


sandyepay

Why can't I say: "un emparidado de queso" (?)


nc.chelle

You've misspelled "emparedado".

"Emparedado" means sandwich not burger.

"De" is seldom translated as "with". With should be "con" the majority of the time.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


sandyepay

I didn't realize that a sandwich is not a burger... But is a burger considered a sandwich?


nc.chelle

A burger is definitely a type of sandwich.

I think that is part of the confusion around the word "bocadillo" too. I've seen folks saying that "bocadillo" should be accepted as a translation for sandwich; however, a bocadillo is a specific type of sandwich. A sandwich must use a loaf bread instead of sliced bread to be considered a bocadillo. It's like saying Volkswagon should be accepted as a translation for "coche".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Kevin42624

A doberman is a dog, but not all dogs are doberman. Milk is a beverage, but not all beverages are milk. A tomato is a fruit, but not all fruits are tomatoes. Think of it like taxonomy: Kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus, species.


Sandra477362

A sandwich is something in between two slices of bread. It originated when the Earl of Sandwich (a place in Kent, England) didn't want to leave a card game so asked for bread and meat and put the meat inside the bread giving rise to the sandwich. Anything inside a roll/bap/bun is not considered a sandwich in the UK, it has to be inside slices of bread.


Nacho797092

Nice, gems like this is why I read through all these comments.


KaterinaPapad

Is it wrong if I just say "burger" instead of "hamburguesa"?


Aniket532808

Yeah the word is hamburguesa. I'm guessing burguesa is how some people say it though.


DroppedBass

burguesa is an old word for a female city dweller, not for food.


Kevin42624

Una burguesa is a small city. Hamburg is a large city (in Germany). If this is confusing, that's why we call it "aprendiendo una otra idio[t]ma".


DroppedBass

burgo = small city.

burgués = male city dweller.

burguesa = female city dweller.


EmileeKaiser

How do you know when to use "una" vs. "un" ?????


Kevin42624

If it ends in "a" it's usually feminine and you use "una". A major exception is "dia" which is masculine. If it ends in "o" it's usually masculine and you use "un". Exception: "mano" (hand). Use the rule and learn the exceptions. It's easier than memorizing everything. People are also very forgiving and will be delighted that you are making the effort to speak Spanish!


Black_Panther

I wrote: "Una hamburgerosa con queso." and it was marked as wrong. But in previous Duolingo lessons, that was THE word for a hamburger. What's wrong? I am confused.


nc.chelle

It's always been hamburguesa as far as I know. I've never seen hamburgerosa used on DL nor can I find it in any Spanish dictionary.


LaneV88

Is there a more direct way of saying cheeseburger? Like in English a hamberger generally mean no cheese (though you'd better still specify, most people assume you want cheese on your burger) but "de" or "con" queso is so... Literal. Like, con tomate, con lechuga I could see but surely there's an easier way to say "cheeseburger" even if it's only slang?


Jonah446604

I don't believe there is. Every Spanish website I've seen says, "Hamburguesa con queso" or "...de queso."


Alston090807

How to differentiate masculine and feminine objects ?


rustywolfefrank

Masculine objects use the articles 'el' for singular and 'los' for plural.

For the most part words that end in -o or -e are going to be masculine, but there are exceptions to this rule (see: la foto, la mano, la moto, la disco...)

Feminine objects use the articles 'la' for singular and 'las' for plural. These usually pair with words that end in -a or -as. Again, with exceptions: el día, el aroma, el clima, el drama, etc.

The trouble with gendered languages is that sometimes the article to use in intuitive and based on the person being described, but when it comes to inanimate objects, you pretty much just have to learn the word along with its gender and hope that being exposed to it enough will make it feel natural. Even after having studied the language for some 15 years the genders still occasionally trip me up, try not to stress if it gets confusing, just adapt! Hope this helps. ¡Buena suerte!


MaxG.12

For one of the questions I put "Un hámburger de queso", and it said it was correct, but for this question it wasnt. What's the difference between "Un hámburger de queso," and "Una hamburguesa con queso?"


JavierFort4

"Hámburger" is not a spanish word, you've made up some sort of spanglish word, ie. you've taken the english word and put the accent mark :-D You may have heard someone using it in the streets but it is not correct


raghad13102

i just dont know when to say con and when to say de they seem the same to me


JavierFort4

"Hamburguesa con queso" is burger with cheese. "Hamburguesa de queso" would be burger made with cheese, or made out of cheese, which it doesn't make sense.

However, you can say "hamburguesa de pollo", to refer that the hamburger has been made with chicken and only chicken, and there is no pork or beef in it . Whereas if you said "hamburguesa con pollo", that would mean that your burger has slices of chicken over the hamburger, which has been made of pork or beef. Got it?


me22dec

Thanks, I did. But it is so complicated that it would be easier stop eating burgers in Spanish speaking countries. :D


Kevin42624

But a "bacon burger" is a hamburger with bacon added. American English is a very complex language. Again, it's about interpreting, not translating.


Ashleykta

I wrote una queso sandwich instead of humburgesa. I guess I shouldn't write while sleeping.


Kevin42624

This is called a "transliteration" - taking a word from a foreign language and integrating it into another. Most borrowed words from English are designated masculine, like sandwích, champú (shampoo), etc.


Andreaja69

In Spanish that would be 'un sandwich de queso', 'a cheese sandwich', but a hamburger is not a sandwich.


Oscar_Lopez_G

Are you thinking of immigrating to UK or US? Getting people ready to work at Mc Donalds.


Kevin42624

I'm going to assume that you're not being facetious, simply droll. I would have to EMIGRATE from the US. BTW - I got perfect scores in English on both the ACT and SAT -- and when I was 16 (46 years ago) I worked at McDonald's


Oscar_Lopez_G

Congrats for your success, but you must get to know that if you work at Mc Donalds is not much likely you will run your own business nowadays. We are living very different and hard times. Greetings.


Kevin42624

They told me that 46 years ago, too. I refuse to quietly accept what the world is willing to give me. 16 years ago I was paralyzed in a car crash and told I would never move again and certainly never get out of the wheelchair. You know the difference between God and a doctor? God doesn't think He's a doctor! If you accept what others are willing to give you, and aren't willing to work/fight for what you want, you will get what you deserve and deserve what you get. Yep, I am walking. 5 klicks every day. With a cane, but the other two legs are mine.

There are no limits on what we can dream. That's step one. Step two is to live the dream. Try telling me "no way!" Ha! ¡No me J!


Patrice199849
  1. Why una hamberguesa instead of un.
  2. Why un sandwich instead of una sandwich

Andreaja69

You have to learn the gender of Spanish words, especially those that do not end in 'o' or 'a'. 'Hamburguesa' ends in 'a', so one might assume that it is feminine, which it is; 'sandwich' ends neither in 'o' nor 'a', so you just have to memorise the gender.


Kevin42624

Looking for an authority on this issue, I went to the "rey" - Burger King in Miami (mee-yami). I asked for a "hamburger with cheese". With a very strong Cuban accent I was asked, "Ju wan uh sheeburger?"


Dale187923

In the strange place that i live, a hamburger with cheese is priced differently than a cheeseburger. They are made exactly the same way.


HailToTheStud

Is the "h" always pronounced in the word "hamburguesa"?


_ydoc_

No, "H" in Spanish is never pronounced


LauraKavan2

Can someone help me understand using Una vs. La. I should know this, but keep getting it wrong. It's "The" vs." a"? La hamburguesa con queso. Una hamburguesa con queso.


_ydoc_

To answer all the questions here, "Una" and "Un" both mean "A" while "La" and "El" both mean "The". La hamburguesa con queso would be "The burger with cheese" Una hamburguesa con queso would be "A burger with cheese"


Shukura11

I wrote burguesa con queso... Duo said incorrect. They didn't ask for ham or any meat. Urgh


Andreaja69

A 'burger', or 'hamburger' in Spanish is 'hamburguesa'. La palabra 'burguesa' no se usa para describir una hamburguesa.


Caleb700913

I can't speak for everywhere but when I was in guatemala this was called "quesoburguesa" on all the menus


JavierFort4

Just a local thing, not proper spanish.


Heyimaunicorn

But I'm confused about why it continuously switches from un to una I get the masculine and feminine part but I HAVE to look at the word with dots to get it right its so annoying!


_ydoc_

It's part of the language, and i'm not sure what you mean by the words with the dots?


JLaDrew

Why on earth is it una for food and un for other food?


_ydoc_

using un or una has nothing to do with food


Andreaja69

They're just nouns, containing letters, and are either masculine or feminine. The meaning is irrelevant unless it refers to a person.


Mikey195664

When did Spanish start voicing initial "h"?


Carnage917253

why they said de then con? in English there's only "with" so it counts wrong it is confusing it must be correct answer if you choose con or de since your translating from English to Spanish it makes sense


_ydoc_

"De" means "of" "Con" means "with"


Andreaja69

Prepositions like 'de' and 'con' in Spanish, or 'with/of/from' in English can't always be translated literally. You just have to learn the usage in each language.


skittles...

Please who can explain the difference between "con" and "para". They both mean "with" right?


_ydoc_

"Con" is "with" "Para" is "for"


BP_2020

I'm still confused on masculine and feminine in this sentence: "A" and "Burger" are both feminine in this sentence, why is "Cheese" masculine? FEMININE: A, ión, dad, tad and tud / MASCULINE: L, O, N, E, R / A= Una / Burger= Hamburguesa / Cheese= Queso


Marshall__P

You're talking about the burger, not the cheese. The cheese is on the burger. "El queso está en la hamburguesa."


Unvoicedelf

Please explain the difference between con and de. Im confused. How can different words mean the same thing?


Marshall__P

They don't mean the same thing. "Con" means "with", "de" means "of".


Hayley637807

Why in this sentence is the Spanish words cheese & hamburger not reversed in the sentence? Thanks!


skylersskies

Cuz the spanish says either sandwich with (con) cheese or sandwich "of" (de) cheese. If they were switched it would be cheese with sandwich/cheese of sandwich, you see, and that wouldn't make much sense. Also In english if you say cheese sandwich cheese kinda acts like an adjective but here in spanish it's still acts as a noun with the little particles or what are they called

I hope that helped


Kclean1

Please, how do you spell burger in spanish?


Jim8161

Take a look at the answer Duo provides!


Marshall__P

There is no "burger". "Burger" is short for "hamburger", which is derived from the town of Hamburg.


Richfan

it said burger, not hamburger. Burguesa should have been accepted!


Marshall__P

"Burguesa" isn't a word.


LindaWiser

Big glitch with hamburgeruesa. They don't leave enough space for the word. Then report it wrong when you type it in correctly.


Marshall__P

Well, you have two extra letters in there... I didn't realize space was limited.


Andreaja69

It's 'hamburguesa'.


PavelKhrap

Hamburquesa is a hamburger with "quesa", isn't it? Why repeat "con cuesa"?


Marshall__P

"Hamburguesa", with a "g", not a "q". Hamburguesa is a hamburger, con queso if you add cheese to it.


Andreaja69

An error in typing a word.


Amanda0197

Someone please the difference with una & un i know una is feminine & the other masculine but how can you tell in a random sentence like a cheese sandwich itll say im still confused with feminine & masculine sentencing


Marshall__P

The general rule is words ending in "o" are masculine, words ending in "a" are feminine. Words ending in a consonant, I believe, are generally masculine, but I may be wrong. There are some exceptions to the rules, which you just have to learn. Adjectives always have the same gender as the noun they describe. Words like "un/una" or "el/la" have to match the noun they're referring to.


D1iNF

How do we know what gender hamburguesa is?


Andreaja69

It's always worth reading the explanations in this forum before asking a question.


diago_

I answered : " Una hambergesa con queso." Marks me incorrect over 1 letter...


ositolindoluis

Why they pronounce sandwích with the stress on i?


JavierFort4

Not true, the stress is on the "a", and that's why it is written "sándwich". Look at the link, from the spanish language regulating body: https://dle.rae.es/?id=XCCgErE


AlexeyShah

why do I hear H-sound at the beginning of that odd word, I afraid to write :-)))? They say H is NEVER pronounced in Spanish, any exceptions?

I would also appreciate if someone takes time to explain the difference between burger (that long word), sandwich , emparedado and bocadilla (hope, all correct). Thanks


Kevin42624

"H" is never pronounced? What about "hogar"? It's there and I "h"ear it. It is not as strong as the "h" in "hear", but it is not aspirate like the "h" in the French "haricots". As for burgers, sandwiches, bocadillos, etc., we're really in cultural territory. In Brazil a cheeseburger is advertised as an "xburger", "x" being pronounced "cheese" with a deaf "s" instead of the "z" sound we Americans make. In Cuba we "cojer la guagua", we do not "tener el autobús". In Perú, "cojer la guagua" means "kidnap the baby". The goal in learning a new language is to get beyond translation and interpret. When one interprets "un hamburguesa con queso" is a "cheeseburger" and, in the US will be made with carne de reyes (beef), not cerdo as in Cuba.


AlexeyShah

Actually it's not pronounced, check on Forvo, it sounds as [ogar], I wonder where you heard it pronounced. Guagua means a bus, because its signal sounds as a cry of a baby?UPD. : The 2 meanings are not related, baby comes from Quechua, while bus could be a distorted English wagon

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.