1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is running up to the man…

"She is running up to the man."

Translation:Sie läuft bis zu dem Mann.

April 26, 2018

19 Comments


doctorhaitham

Why not Zum Mann


bbbthunda

I submitted "Sie läuft bis zum Mann" and it was marked correct 10/26/18


YoussefLeo

Ok this needs some serious explaining.

A few lessons ago (prepositions) we only used "zu" for this kind of motion. The redundancy of "bis" with "zu" is confusing. Also, before this point, bis was only used for time expressions. Is it "to/until" in the spatial sense as well?


PatriciaJH

"up to" means she runs as far as the man and stops. The "up" makes that clear. The "bis" in "bis zu" does the same thing. More on bis here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/bis


Pat211087

I don't understand the use of 'bis', and could we use the verb rennen instead of Laufen?


WZYjt4

why it is dative (dem) but not accusative (den) here?


Pat211087

Zu is one of the words which forces you to use dative.


WZYjt4

Aaaaah, thank you. I forgot this.


Pat211087

Some wonderful person on here helped me to remember the dative preps by singing beautifully the words to the tune of the blue Danube waltz. Aus außer bei mit, nach seit, von zu.


AccelBis

Because we consider accusative for two way preps when it concerns factoids or transition. But Zu is a dative preposition by default just like Für is a accusative prep


Stephen83116

What is the difference between rennen and laufen? I entered Sie rennt and was marked wrong.


bbbthunda

In pretty sure that's fine.

The way I understand it "laufen" means "to move on foot", in the sense that it can mean "to walk" or "to run" depending on the context.

"Rennen" explicitly means "to run"

If you're sure you got the rest of the sentence correct, report it.


Stephen83116

That is a good explanation. Makes more sense then the other interpretations. Thank you! I will log this one in my memory bank.


EstebanGon910205

What does this suppose to mean?


az_p
Mod

    She sees the man standing some distance away from her. She runs to the man, then stops.


ololo-518

    Does that mean the when I'm omitting "bis" or "up" I'm implying that she doesn't stop near him?


Sumclut

    Why not "zu den Mann" since "running up to" is a change of location, movement. So why the dative?


Eigeneier

    Zu only takes the dative.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.