"She is running up to the man."

Translation:Sie läuft bis zu dem Mann.

April 26, 2018

11 Comments


doctorhaitham

Why not Zum Mann

August 3, 2018

bbbthunda

I submitted "Sie läuft bis zum Mann" and it was marked correct 10/26/18

October 26, 2018

YoussefLeo

Ok this needs some serious explaining.

A few lessons ago (prepositions) we only used "zu" for this kind of motion. The redundancy of "bis" with "zu" is confusing. Also, before this point, bis was only used for time expressions. Is it "to/until" in the spatial sense as well?

November 27, 2018

PatriciaJH

"up to" means she runs as far as the man and stops. The "up" makes that clear. The "bis" in "bis zu" does the same thing. More on bis here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/bis

February 9, 2019

Pat211087

I don't understand the use of 'bis', and could we use the verb rennen instead of Laufen?

December 19, 2018

EstebanGon910205

What does this suppose to mean?

April 26, 2018

az_p
Mod

She sees the man standing some distance away from her. She runs to the man, then stops.

April 26, 2018

WZYjt4

why it is dative (dem) but not accusative (den) here?

April 10, 2019

Pat211087

Zu is one of the words which forces you to use dative.

April 10, 2019

WZYjt4

Aaaaah, thank you. I forgot this.

April 10, 2019

Pat211087

Some wonderful person on here helped me to remember the dative preps by singing beautifully the words to the tune of the blue Danube waltz. Aus außer bei mit, nach seit, von zu.

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.