"Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Samstag."

Translation:He swims every Wednesday and Saturday.

April 26, 2018

12 Comments


EstebanGon910205

Why "jeden" and not "jeder"?

Jeden is the acussative form, but are Mittwoch und Samstag in the accusative form?

You could say: Ich esse "jeden" Apfel... But do you actually "swim" each day!? Meaning the day is receiving the action of "schwimmen"?

April 26, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Definite time expressions use accusative case if there's no preposition, and dative case if there's a preposition. Indefinite time expressions use genitive case.

    Accusative examples (no preposition):

    Ich gehe dieses Wochenende ins Kino = "I’m going to the movies this weekend"
    Wir lernen jeden Tag Deutsch = "We learn German every day"
    Nächste Woche mache ich das = "I'll do that next week"
    Ich hätte die ganze Nacht tanzen können = "I could have danced all night"
    Wir haben ihn letzten Dienstag gesehen = "We saw him last Tuesday"

    Dative examples (with preposition):

    Ich fahre in einer Woche nach Chicago = "I’m going to Chicago in a week"
    Am Montag esse ich oft Pizza = "On Monday I often eat pizza"
    Am Wochenende fliege ich nach Paris = "On the weekend I'm flying to Paris"
    Im Winter scheint die Sonne = "The sun shines in the winter"
    In der Nacht sind alle Katzen grau = "At night all cats are gray"
    Vor einem Jahr habe ich das nicht gewusst = "A year ago I didn't know that"

    Genitive examples (indefinite time):

    Eines Tages wird er alles verstehen = "One day he'll understand everything"
    Eines Abends sollen wir ins Kino gehen = "We should go to the movies some evening"
    Eines Nachts ist er aufgetaucht = "He showed up one night"

    Extra resources
    April 26, 2018

YoussefLeo

    FYI, the rule about the prepositions = dative works because time expressions are usually not used as the goal of direction, so the rule is really just a reiteration of two-way prepositions taking the dative case when there is no movement. In poetry if you want to say something like "I ran into the night," the time expression behaves like any other noun and takes the accusative case. We're likely not to run into this issue in conversation or on Duolingo, though. I just thought it was interesting to point out.

    Thanks for the outlining of the rules! It has been very helpful.

    November 22, 2018

EstebanGon910205

    Thank you very much. Very useful information!

    April 26, 2018

TheGrahamCable

    How do you change the colour of the text?


    March 9, 2019

MikeMcDani2

    Vielen Dank

    May 21, 2019

kgraf17

    Why is " he is swimming every Wednesday and Saturday " marked wrong?

    January 20, 2019

bagoly128

    I wrote the above translation but it wasn't accepted, because Duo gave the next translation: He goes swimming every Wednesday and Saturday. Why?

    July 12, 2018

LillianSellati

    Why will it not accept "each" as a translation for "jeden"?

    September 4, 2018

Reina938822

    why not EACH wednesday and saturday?

    October 1, 2018

Hotz196498

    ditto..."each" wasnt accepted. it usually is on other examples when i feel like mixing it up from "every."

    December 2, 2018

michael99725

    he is swimming every was rejected

    July 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.