1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch u…

"Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch und Samstag."

Translation:He swims every Wednesday and Saturday.

April 26, 2018

27 Comments


EstebanGon910205

Why "jeden" and not "jeder"?

Jeden is the acussative form, but are Mittwoch und Samstag in the accusative form?

You could say: Ich esse "jeden" Apfel... But do you actually "swim" each day!? Meaning the day is receiving the action of "schwimmen"?


az_p

Definite time expressions use accusative case if there's no preposition, and dative case if there's a preposition. Indefinite time expressions use genitive case.

Accusative examples (no preposition):

Ich gehe dieses Wochenende ins Kino = "I’m going to the movies this weekend"
Wir lernen jeden Tag Deutsch = "We learn German every day"
Nächste Woche mache ich das = "I'll do that next week"
Ich hätte die ganze Nacht tanzen können = "I could have danced all night"
Wir haben ihn letzten Dienstag gesehen = "We saw him last Tuesday"

Dative examples (with preposition):

Ich fahre in einer Woche nach Chicago = "I’m going to Chicago in a week"
Am Montag esse ich oft Pizza = "On Monday I often eat pizza"
Am Wochenende fliege ich nach Paris = "On the weekend I'm flying to Paris"
Im Winter scheint die Sonne = "The sun shines in the winter"
In der Nacht sind alle Katzen grau = "At night all cats are gray"
Vor einem Jahr habe ich das nicht gewusst = "A year ago I didn't know that"

Genitive examples (indefinite time):

Eines Tages wird er alles verstehen = "One day he'll understand everything"
Eines Abends sollen wir ins Kino gehen = "We should go to the movies some evening"
Eines Nachts ist er aufgetaucht = "He showed up one night"

Extra resources

YoussefLeo

FYI, the rule about the prepositions = dative works because time expressions are usually not used as the goal of direction, so the rule is really just a reiteration of two-way prepositions taking the dative case when there is no movement. In poetry if you want to say something like "I ran into the night," the time expression behaves like any other noun and takes the accusative case. We're likely not to run into this issue in conversation or on Duolingo, though. I just thought it was interesting to point out.

Thanks for the outlining of the rules! It has been very helpful.


EstebanGon910205

Thank you very much. Very useful information!


TheGrahamCable

How do you change the colour of the text?



Seiryuu

This is probably late but going from the guide here it seems you wrap the sentence you want with color tags.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32429295


Anita107177

Very last example. Nacht is feminine right? Isn't Genitive eineR?


kgraf17

Why is " he is swimming every Wednesday and Saturday " marked wrong?


Ajna

Question to native speakers: why is it incorrect (if it is incorrect) to say "he swims each Wednesday and Saturday"?

In English you can for example say both "each single day" and "every single day".


Tony81629

Never hear someone say each single day, but in gearman each better translates to Jeder so singular but it refers to the plural of days so jeden is right


scalambra

Think of 'each' as a shorthand for 'each one'. "Each Wednesday" would need to refer to an individual day, but in the example it refers to all the Wednesdays, not a particular one. Therefore one has to use "every" instead. We could say: There are seven days in the week. He swims on each one of them. because pick any one day, and he does go swimming. There is also the useful and common collocation each and every one, for example: There are seven days in the week. He swims on each and every one of them. Here "each" refers to each day individually, whilst every refers to all seven of them together.


Anita107177

"He swims each Wednesday" would be understood but it doesn't sound wuite right. We dont say 'each single day' but 'each and every day' is an expression that stresses the repetition oerhaos even more than ' every single day'


Anita107177

Sorry for the typos. Quite, perhaps.


bagoly128

I wrote the above translation but it wasn't accepted, because Duo gave the next translation: He goes swimming every Wednesday and Saturday. Why?


Jan142022

why not "He is swimming every...."?


michael99725

he is swimming every was rejected


Skyler2Rash

Apparently, 'He IS swimming every Wednesday and Saturday.' is incorrect, which is stupid.


zahavapric

Why not "jede" - Akkusativ Plural - These are two days, wednesday and saturday? Does "jeden" refer to "Mittwoch" only?


Susan189132

I just want to say that a lot of times the language is not very clear or even spoken clearly. Pronouncing of the words sometimes wrong and definitely not clear.


LillianSellati

Why will it not accept "each" as a translation for "jeden"?


Reina938822

why not EACH wednesday and saturday?


Hotz196498

ditto..."each" wasnt accepted. it usually is on other examples when i feel like mixing it up from "every."


Tony81629

The fast reading option says: Er schwimmt jeden Mittwoch im Samstag. Instead of und. (Native speaker here)


David210394

If TeKaMoLo determines word order, why isn't this sentence Jeden Mittwoch und Samstag schwimmt er? Please someone help, my brain hurts!


Claudia600338

So is it correct"every" or "each"? Duolingo gives "every" as correct which i also wrote, but is not picked up as correct. Why?


scalambra

Every is correct, as I explain above. If it was not accepted, there was probably another mistake in your sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.