1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I thought of producing a mov…

"I thought of producing a movie."

Translation:Pensé en producir una película.

April 26, 2018

12 Comments


SyamkumarR

Why no produciendo?


jasonC1983

Because we use the gerundio only when talking about currently being in the act of doing the verb. In this case the infinitive is used because the subject is not in the act of producing, but thinking about it.

If I am currently producing a movie, I could say estoy produciendo una película, but to say producing movies is fun, it would be producir películas es divertida. Or in the past tense, if I was in the act of producing a movie when something else happened, estaba produciendo una película cuando ocurrió algo muy extraño.

When we, as English speakers have an urge to use the gerund, we need to ask ourselves, is the verb currently being done? If the answer is no, then the infinitive is probably the correct way to go.


Larrimus

Is there any consistency in the word that comes after pensar?


elizadeux

pensar de + object = to have an opinion about

pensar en + object or infinitive = to think about


jasonC1983

Those are two of the five typical uses of pensar (My oxford gran diccionario has a couple of others also). Read more about it here


MayMoreshe

why not creí en producir una película?


mgbryant

Yo pensé que producir una pelicula


jzyrhauie-1

I wrote the same thing. were you marked correct? because I was wrong


jasonC1983

The verb pensar is followed by en when talking about thinking about or of something.

Ejemplo: "En qué piensas?" - What are you thinking about?

Otro ejemplo: "Pienso en tí" - I think (or I'm thinking) about (or of) you.

Pensar is followed by que when you are talking about an opinion or a belief.

Ejemplo: "Pensé que lo (o la) habías olvidado" - I though you had forgotten it.

Otro ejemplo: "Pienso que sí" - I think so.


SHT3z2e4

¿Podría funcionar "pensaba" en esta oración?


jasonC1983

No creo que sí, creo que la traducción más correcta si usas la palabra pensaba sería "I was thinking of producing a movie".

El imperfecto de indicativo se usa para referir a una acción que no tiene comienzo o final definitivo en el pasado. La frase I thought, en mi opinión, se refiere a un pensamiento terminado.


jorge339592

Honestly...why not crei? Marked wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.