"Duo is a smart owl."

Translation:多儿是一只很聪明的猫头鹰。

April 26, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emma_lara_wen

Why 多儿是只聪明的猫头鹰 is not accepted ?


CarlGallag

很 means very, so where the hell does that come from?


AndrewVanL2

It doesn't really mean "very" by the frequency of is usage.


CatKnight11

Ah yes, we all need to know that Duo is really smart, so smart in fact, he boasts about himself in Chinese!


ymaarrawi

Why is 多儿很聪明的猫头鹰 incorrect?


AndrewVanL2

When you connect a noun to another noun you must use 是.


katilipati

It isn't phrased in the Chinese way. i might be late.


MasterStephen

Debatable sometimes...


ineedashit

"很聪明" well, lookie who's sucky sucky their pp


JosevienaLo

Why "Duolingo is NOT a smart owl" not accepted?


KimberlyChan2424

很 is not necessary but Duo is a very smart owl.


SiaoMing

why isnt 一头accepted? this quantifier is used for owls too.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.