1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles adorent leurs chaussur…

"Elles adorent leurs chaussures bleues."

Translation:They love their blue shoes.

April 26, 2018

16 Comments


MarisCuneo1

In the quick pronunciation you can hear the plural elles but in the slow version it sounds singular.

May 22, 2018

Nityaji

You are hearing the "s" in the normal speed version because the following word begins with a vowel (not because it is plural) - see the info under liasons here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Common-Phrases/tips-and-notes.

In exercises where there is a liaison like this, although you hear the "s" in the normal speed version you won't hear it in the slow version as each word is being pronounced individually.

June 26, 2018

imralav

I thought that it's about a single blue shoe. What is the difference in pronunciation between "leur chaussure bleue" and "leurs chaussures bleues"?

April 26, 2018

relox84

There is no difference in pronounciation, but you can rely on the meaningfulness of the sentence here: how could multiple people share a single shoe ?

April 26, 2018

Juan-Manue1

Rely on meaningful/logical Duolingo sentences? At times they only look for grammatically consistent constructs. Many times the correct answer would seem obtuse to native speakers (and they say so in the comments). From time to time they look for meaning. it is just a toss up.

July 11, 2018

Nityaji

well there was the old woman who lived in the shoe and she had a bunch of kids- maybe it was blue and the girls all loved their blue shoe. duo has plenty of other wacky sentences, why not they love their blue shoe???? Duo usually does accept the singular and plural in the type what you hear sentences where there is no audible difference between the two.

June 26, 2018

Mme.magique

I believe that in 'chaussures' the 's' at the end is pronounced, but the 's' in 'bleues' isn't.

April 26, 2018

Nityaji

I think the "s" at the end of 'chaussures' would only be pronounced if the following word started with a vowel.

June 26, 2018

brian648024

When is there an s at the end of leur?

July 4, 2018

Nityaji

Possessives change to match the noun that is possessed (for both gender and number) so in the same way that you would say "ma chaussure" for "my shoe" and "mes chaussures" for my shoes, you would say "Elles adorent leur chaussure bleue" for "they love their blue shoe" or if it is more than one shoe "Elles adorent leurs chaussures bleues" for "they love their blue shoes". Leur = their for a singular noun and leurs = their for a plural noun. The duo Tips and Notes on Possessives has more details here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Possessives-1/tips-and-notes.

July 5, 2018

ehsan1986

How the heck should I know from the pronunciation that this plural?!

July 6, 2018

Nityaji

It can often be hard to tell whether something is singular or plural unless you have context. In this case you could make an educated guess as they are more likely to be loving their shoes than their shoe. You also know that it is "elles adorent" and not "elle adore" because there is a liaison and the "s" at the end of "elles" is pronounced because "adorent" starts with a vowel sound (see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Common-Phrases/tips-and-notes for info on liaisons).

July 7, 2018

ehsan1986

Thank you very much for your explanation

July 12, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

In French the indefinite article can be used to mean 'one each', such as

Ils ont un manteau — They have one coat / They each have one coat (from https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes)

Does this not apply to possessive adjectives?

September 20, 2018

DheerajM

I had the awnser right but it said I was wrong

November 9, 2018

Sheelz4

To write "adore" instead of "love" shouldn't be wrong

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.