"I think that is something that we need to consider."

Translation:Eu acho que isso é algo que nós precisamos considerar.

March 23, 2013

11 Comments


josenino972

Doesn't "de" always follow the verb precisar? Or is that only when the following word is a noun? Ex: Eu preciso de leite.

March 23, 2013

Paulenrique

You right. You use "de" when there is a noun after precisar. When it is a verb you dont use it.

March 23, 2013

scandalousdan

Could this be a dialectical difference? I have heard Fado songs (from Portugal) in which the singer says "Eu preciso de te ver" --would this sound strange in Brazilian Portuguese?

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Oh yes, in Portugal it works differently, but in Brasil (although it is understandable) you would sound odd.

April 14, 2014

cdevicente

I have written exactly the correct translation and the system said it was "incorrect".

February 14, 2014

Complex77

Do we really need the second"que" here, or would "algo nós precisamos considerar" too? In English we could omit the second "that" too without losing anything.

For the record, at the moment it is marked as wrong.

April 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, you have to use both...

April 18, 2014

Complex77

Thank you very much.

April 18, 2014

hhstrayhorn

Why is "aquela" incorrect? As in "Eu acho que aquela..."

June 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Aquela + feminine noun. So, aquela does not work here

June 4, 2014

neilpaul80

This was my incorrect answer... "Eu acho isso está algo que nós precisamos considerar".

Firstly. Is there really a need to use "...que isso"? I'm reading that as "that that" in this context.

Secondly, as considering something is a temporary thing, wouldn't we use 'está' rather than 'é'.

June 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.