1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You drink milk and I drink w…

"You drink milk and I drink water."

Translation:Você bebe leite e eu bebo água.

March 23, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lupinechemist

Can you omit the "eu" and have implied subject such as in Spanish?


Paulenrique

You can do that. But, like spanish, when you want to show actions in distinct people, its better to use it. So, using eu in such sentence would be better.


triplzer0

It makes sense that it's better, but I don't think a right answer without the eu should be marked wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but since there are two sujects involved, it can be very confusing without them.


CharlotteH21

ohh those accents! lol so hard to remember where they belong sometimes lol


K.Alix

Why was I counted wrong for saying 'A senhora bebe leite e eu bebo água." I said the write thing!


Danmoller

Be careful when saying "senhora". It means "old lady". Young women would get offended!


Paulenrique

A senhora is in a respectful way. Você is informal


vicentillo013

Where in the phrase is the reference to a woman? It only says "you" that can refer to a man, a kid, a girl....or even men or women...I don´t see why write "A senhora"....


SheldonBal

When the heck do I use você vs vocês?


Paulenrique

Você is you singular and vocês you plural (you guys, you all).


M.alsf

With "voce" it has to be bebe snd with " Eu" it has to be bebo , is that correct ?


Verymuchmisha

Brazilian Portuguese uses você but european portuguese uses tu. It should be accepted


MetaCooler1

I really wish that they allowed "Tu" in the corse as that is also portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.