"You drink milk and I drink water."

Translation:Você bebe leite e eu bebo água.

March 23, 2013

24 Comments


lupinechemist

Can you omit the "eu" and have implied subject such as in Spanish?

March 23, 2013

Paulenrique

You can do that. But, like spanish, when you want to show actions in distinct people, its better to use it. So, using eu in such sentence would be better.

March 23, 2013

triplzer0

It makes sense that it's better, but I don't think a right answer without the eu should be marked wrong.

January 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but since there are two sujects involved, it can be very confusing without them.

April 8, 2014

CharlotteH21

ohh those accents! lol so hard to remember where they belong sometimes lol

June 7, 2014

Sam_S

Isn't the conjugation for drink when it is "you" supposed to be "bebes" not "bebe" ?

March 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Inspite of tu and você is being referred to a second person (the person who you are talking to), você is conjugated on the 3rd singular person, like ele, ela.

March 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I put "tu bebes" and it was accepted, but if you use "você" (normal form in Brazil, and polite singular form in Portugal If I get it), you use você with the same conjugation than "ele" and "ela", but it's the same meaning than "you".

April 8, 2014

KaterinaK.

why "bebes" is not correct??? it says "you drink" so it is "voce bebes" . Beber at the second person is bebes, isnt' it?

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Inspite of tu and você is being referred to a second person (the person who you are talking to), você is conjugated on the 3rd singular person, like ele, ela. So, we say "tu bebes" but "você bebe" (both meaning "you drink")

May 21, 2013

carla_bby

It is bebe. Voce bebe

June 17, 2014

jkrusinski

Is it okay to emit eu if the beber is conjugated correctly in the first person form? I put "você bebe leite e bebo água." which was counted incorrect.

July 6, 2013

Paulenrique

It is not wrong if you decide to omit "eu". But everytime we have comoparisons involving pronouns (in this case "você" vs "eu") it's better to include them to emphasize the comparison

July 7, 2013

luisa2579

Bebes leite e bebo água. Boohoo its wrong :( dont get it I understand what u say about contrasting but surely I can choose if I use tu or voce, and excluding both should not be incorrect

April 6, 2014

JackieSasa

Where did "tomo" come from instead of "come"

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu tomo = I drink

Você come = you eat.

May 30, 2014

SheldonBal

When the heck do I use você vs vocês?

June 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Você is you singular and vocês you plural (you guys, you all).

June 9, 2014

carla_bby

I wrote ç and the robot marked it wrong

June 17, 2014

LilyD.753

We could also say "bebes leite e eu água" as it is the same verb and we can omit it... tho, it said I was wrong...

August 31, 2018

Paulenrique

Then, comma is mandatory, or else, it will be grammatically wrong:

  • Bebes leite, e eu, água.
  • Bebes leite; (e) eu, água.
August 31, 2018

YasminN.K

The correct translation for '(I) drink' is 'bebo' right? Because it tells me that it is 'tomo' which is confusing to me

September 11, 2018

Paulenrique

"tomo" and "bebo" have the same meaning here =)

September 11, 2018

M.alsf

With "voce" it has to be bebe snd with " Eu" it has to be bebo , is that correct ?

December 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.