1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No one at the school had wri…

"No one at the school had written about this."

Translation:Nadie en la escuela había escrito sobre esto.

April 26, 2018

6 Comments


Singingypsy

Nadie en la escuela habia escrito DE esto... was marked wrong. Is there a reason "sobre" must be used instead of "de"?

October 25, 2018

dlspeer643

The sentence refers to all of the students yet no single student of the school had written about the topic. So, is the verb singular or plural. How to determine whether we are talking about all of the students or a single student who has never written about the topic. Arrgghh, grammar

May 16, 2018

TykaBooker

"No one" is singular. Example: "No one is..." You cannot say "No one are..." "No one" will always be singular.

December 30, 2018

BeckyFell

Se puede decir 'en el colegio' también

April 26, 2018

timthetoothman

¿Se puede decir, “Nadie en la escuela había escrito se trata de esto“?

September 1, 2018

anticorncob28

Would "escrito de esto" also work?

May 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.