Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No one at the school had written about this."

Translation:Nadie en la escuela había escrito sobre esto.

4 months ago

3 Comments


dlspeer643

The sentence refers to all of the students yet no single student of the school had written about the topic. So, is the verb singular or plural. How to determine whether we are talking about all of the students or a single student who has never written about the topic. Arrgghh, grammar

4 months ago

BeckyFell

Se puede decir 'en el colegio' también

4 months ago

timthetoothman

¿Se puede decir, “Nadie en la escuela había escrito se trata de esto“?

3 weeks ago