1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vas-tu les chercher ?"

"Vas-tu les chercher ?"

Translation:Are you going to look for them?

April 26, 2018

7 Comments


CJ.Dennis

Since "aller chercher" means "to pick [someone] up" doesn't "Vas-tu les chercher ?" mean "Are you picking them up"?


georgeoftruth

Good point. I added some variants. Though at first glance, with no context, I'd translate as "look for them".


doublelingot

"Are you going to pick them up" is an accepted answer, but it can also mean "Are you picking them up" like Dennis said.


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Chercher" doesn't mean "to find"?


georgeoftruth

No. It means "to look for". "Trouver" is "to find". You must look for something before you find it.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !


InvertedGo

If you're familiar with the phrase "cherchez la femme" then it's easier to remember that "chercher" only requires a direct object. Chercher + la femme.

It helps me anyway.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.