"Vas-tu les chercher ?"

Translation:Are you going to look for them?

April 26, 2018

7 Comments


CJ.Dennis

Since "aller chercher" means "to pick [someone] up" doesn't "Vas-tu les chercher ?" mean "Are you picking them up"?

May 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

Good point. I added some variants. Though at first glance, with no context, I'd translate as "look for them".

May 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

"Are you going to pick them up" is an accepted answer, but it can also mean "Are you picking them up" like Dennis said.

February 27, 2019

D3XT3RY0NuT

"Chercher" doesn't mean "to find"?

September 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

No. It means "to look for". "Trouver" is "to find". You must look for something before you find it.

September 14, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !

September 14, 2018

InvertedGo

If you're familiar with the phrase "cherchez la femme" then it's easier to remember that "chercher" only requires a direct object. Chercher + la femme.

It helps me anyway.

January 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.