1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles sont calmes."

"Les filles sont calmes."

Translation:The girls are calm.

April 26, 2018

21 Comments


Abdlghaniy

I'm always confused with sommes and sont

April 26, 2018

Suppremer

I'm confused with the pronunciations

April 28, 2018

RenaldovdMerwe

"sommes" is used for "we/nous" and "sont" for third person plural.

May 12, 2018

Banneker

The audio for this one sounds so close to "Le fille sont calme". How do you hear the nuance with all the silent characters?

May 23, 2018

Cat798466

Because you can clearly hear 'sont' instead of 'est' ('are' instead of 'is'), you know it's plural so has to be 'Les filles' and not 'La fille', even though these sound almost identical.

June 15, 2018

clrtnb

In school (long ago), I was taught to always translate "girl" as "jeune fille." Does that sound wrong now, or antiquated, or regional?

May 11, 2018

MichaelDen630012

French Duolingos fascination with being rich and calm is getting as strange as annoying.

November 27, 2018

Melody598028

Me too!

May 2, 2018

mummypig3

The male and female voices have different pronunciations of ”calmes”. I find this confusing. Which is, or are both, correct?

May 23, 2018

LukeIsitt

They are from different regions of France, so they are both correct - I believe the male is more southern. I personally prefer the woman's pronunciation, and pay more attention to hers.

January 20, 2019

David521108

When does fille mean daughter and when girl?

May 23, 2018

BaraahAl-N1

I love this way

July 26, 2018

Coolkia

The correct answer is marked wrong

August 27, 2018

xCPqjEjv

I cannot hear the endings of any word and I am just guessing by the context Any ideas If I hear les I know the rest is all plural but I can't hear the plural endings??

October 5, 2018

Sid668998

that is what I said

November 4, 2018

aferlar

When do i have tl use la fille or le fille?

November 10, 2018

Stacey773203

Well, in Irish, they're obsessed with pink girls and women, and crabs and foxes that talk!

March 7, 2019

paul959862

The daughters are still

March 25, 2019

paul959862

The daughters are calm

March 25, 2019

paul959862

The daughters are quite

March 25, 2019

paul959862

The girls are quite is accepted

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.