1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles sont calmes."

"Les filles sont calmes."

Translation:The girls are calm.

April 26, 2018

21 Comments


Abdlghaniy

I'm always confused with sommes and sont


Suppremer

I'm confused with the pronunciations


RenaldovdMerwe

"sommes" is used for "we/nous" and "sont" for third person plural.


BenjiBanneker

The audio for this one sounds so close to "Le fille sont calme". How do you hear the nuance with all the silent characters?


Cat798466

Because you can clearly hear 'sont' instead of 'est' ('are' instead of 'is'), you know it's plural so has to be 'Les filles' and not 'La fille', even though these sound almost identical.


clrtnb

In school (long ago), I was taught to always translate "girl" as "jeune fille." Does that sound wrong now, or antiquated, or regional?


MichaelDen630012

French Duolingos fascination with being rich and calm is getting as strange as annoying.


mummypig3

The male and female voices have different pronunciations of ”calmes”. I find this confusing. Which is, or are both, correct?


LukeIsitt

They are from different regions of France, so they are both correct - I believe the male is more southern. I personally prefer the woman's pronunciation, and pay more attention to hers.


David521108

When does fille mean daughter and when girl?


BaraahAl-N1

I love this way


Coolkia

The correct answer is marked wrong


AJOY2770s

I cannot hear the endings of any word and I am just guessing by the context Any ideas If I hear les I know the rest is all plural but I can't hear the plural endings??


Sid668998

that is what I said


aferlar

When do i have tl use la fille or le fille?


Stacey773203

Well, in Irish, they're obsessed with pink girls and women, and crabs and foxes that talk!


paul959862

The daughters are still


paul959862

The daughters are calm


paul959862

The daughters are quite


paul959862

The girls are quite is accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.