"No tengo ganas de estudiar hoy."

Translation:I don't feel like studying today.

7 months ago

20 Comments


mx32000

yo tampoco :(

6 months ago

Unapersona37

Yo tampoco

5 months ago

rowith
rowith

why is "I don't have the desire to study today" wrong?

7 months ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

Porque sería "no tengo el deseo para estudiar hoy" e es completamente diferente.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Maybe because (according to my aging Harper-Collins Dictionary) the sentence is saying something more like "I am not gaining anything from studying today," or "I am getting no benefit from studying today." I think perhaps "the desire to" is a little bit off the mark, here.

2 months ago

KristaOcon

We know what it means when translated literally. We need to know what Duolingo wants us to translate it to.

And until now, Duolingo has been telling us to translate the "tener(conjugateed) ganas" phrase to "I have desire to." Why does it keep changing?

11 hours ago

Kavinnetje

I am not in the mood to study today

3 months ago

andersonweibel
andersonweibel

Yes, tengo ganas means "to be in the mood".

1 month ago

longtry
longtry

Since I do this sentence via a test, can somebody kindly explain what 'have gana of' mean literally & figuratively?

4 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

In some instances placing two words adjacent to each other changes the meaning.

Alto = tall. Más alto = taller.

Tener = have.
Tengo un gato = I have a cat.

Tener que -- to have to / must.

Tengo que trabajo hoy = I have to work today.

Tener ganas de -- to feel like / to desire / to be in the mood / to crave.

Tengo que de nadar = I feel like swimming.

Tiene que de fumar (He craves a cigarette).

I read somewhere that ganas doesn't come from ganar but is related to another language's "gana" (to look at something with desire).

I just try to remember the meaning of the word grouping rather than taking each word on its own.

4 months ago

DavidMucci
DavidMucci

Why is "I would not like to study today" wrong, when Duo gives the solution as "I do not want to study today"? They mean the exact same thing in English, at least.

2 months ago

alfalfa2

The sentence is in the simple present tense. Your translation requires the subjunctive mood. It would read, "No me gustaría ëstudiar espanol hoy."

2 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

I think gustaria is present conditional. Guste is present subjunctive.

2 months ago

Daniel825557

Why is the "de" necessary?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I believe the Spanish phrase is "tener ganas de." You may want to look at LazCon's post, above.

1 month ago

Zeus288068

Ok... "ganas" = desire, so why is "I have no desire to study today" not accepted here?

4 months ago

alfalfa2

It should be accepted.

Did you report it when you got it wrong? DL doesn't add corrections based on comments in this forum. They usually make corrections about once a month and thank you for your recommendation. I received five acknowledgments last month alone.

4 months ago

Emily-Smith

I said "I don't look forward to studying today." Checked in Google translate, and the translation they give for "I don't look forward to studying today" is "No tengo ganas de estudiar hoy." I guess I'm reporting this one.

3 months ago

Donald798622

"No tengo ganas de estudiar" o "No quiero estudiar." Are these essentially the same?

1 month ago

Dream341277

can someone explain why it's "ganas" and not "gana" or "gano"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.