1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo ganas de estudiar h…

"No tengo ganas de estudiar hoy."

Translation:I don't feel like studying today.

April 26, 2018

61 Comments


rowith

why is "I don't have the desire to study today" wrong?


JulianBixler

Porque sería "no tengo el deseo para estudiar hoy" e es completamente diferente.


KristaOcon

We know what it means when translated literally. We need to know what Duolingo wants us to translate it to.

And until now, Duolingo has been telling us to translate the "tener(conjugateed) ganas" phrase to "I have desire to." Why does it keep changing?


DavidMoore622957

Since there's no direct word-for-word translation of the Spanish phrase, your translation seems pretty reasonable. Did you flag it as correct? There are so many possibilities (e.g., "I have no desire to study today") it's unlikely that Duo has them all incorporated in the database of acceptable answers.


nEjh0qr4

Maybe because (according to my aging Harper-Collins Dictionary) the sentence is saying something more like "I am not gaining anything from studying today," or "I am getting no benefit from studying today." I think perhaps "the desire to" is a little bit off the mark, here.


Rae.F

It's not the verb "ganar"/"to win". It's the noun "ganas"/"desire".


Grant12223

Muchas gracias! I don't recall hearing "ganas" to this point in the lessons.


mx32000

yo tampoco :(


Kavinnetje

I am not in the mood to study today


andersonweibel

Yes, tengo ganas means "to be in the mood".


Daniel825557

Why is the "de" necessary?


nEjh0qr4

I believe the Spanish phrase is "tener ganas de." You may want to look at LazCon's post, above.


longtry

Since I do this sentence via a test, can somebody kindly explain what 'have gana of' mean literally & figuratively?


LazCon

In some instances placing two words adjacent to each other changes the meaning.

Alto = tall. Más alto = taller.

Tener = have.
Tengo un gato = I have a cat.

Tener que -- to have to / must.

Tengo que trabajo hoy = I have to work today.

Tener ganas de -- to feel like / to desire / to be in the mood / to crave.

Tengo que de nadar = I feel like swimming.

Tiene que de fumar (He craves a cigarette).

I read somewhere that ganas doesn't come from ganar but is related to another language's "gana" (to look at something with desire).

I just try to remember the meaning of the word grouping rather than taking each word on its own.


DavidMoore622957

@LazCon

Great post, but you made a couple typos. You wrote "tengo que de " where you meant "tengo ganas de." Similarly "tiene que de " instead of "tiene ganas de."


Beto330368

Tener = To have

Ganar = To gain or receive a benefit (Not to be confused with gañir, which means Yelp)

Together, Tengo Ganas = I feel like (have an urge or desire)

https://youtu.be/999XaUlchKc Hoy Tengo Ganas De Ti — Alejandro Fernández Y Christina Aguilera


Rae.F

It is not the verb "ganar/to win". You never have two conjugated verbs in a row. And why in the world would it be in the second person?

It is the noun "ganas/desire".


DavidMucci

Why is "I would not like to study today" wrong, when Duo gives the solution as "I do not want to study today"? They mean the exact same thing in English, at least.


alfalfa2

The sentence is in the simple present tense. Your translation requires the subjunctive mood. It would read, "No me gustaría ëstudiar espanol hoy."


RonaldoResuelto

I think gustaria is present conditional. Guste is present subjunctive.


Hans_Se

why not "i don't feel like to study today" ?


mx32000

That's just not a proper construction in English. In the tener ganas de case, "to feel like" is always followed by a gerund, aka a verb acting as a noun in -ing form.

Examples: "I don't feel like studying today." "She didn't feel like going to work." "We felt like doing homework yesterday, but we probably won't feel like doing it tomorrow." "They might feel like eating out tomorrow."

Hope this helps!


El-Barto33

I don't hear anything, there is no sound at all. not in the exercise nor in this discussion.


Rae.F

Did you report it?


Beto330368

Ditto! Reported


OcsgaGuszt

why is not ok ? i do not feel like to study today


Rae.F

That's not how anyone says it in English. It's "I do not feel like studying today".

It's always "feel like doing" and never "feel like to do".


CharlesCro955402

The girl is saying "gana, not "ganas". I listened to the sentence five times, Because I knew [I thought I knew] it should have been ganas. I'm learning , the instructions say write what you hear.


Rae.F

The instructions presume clear audio. "Tener ganas de" is a fixed phrase, so it will always be "ganas" and never "gana".


Zeus288068

Ok... "ganas" = desire, so why is "I have no desire to study today" not accepted here?


alfalfa2

It should be accepted.

Did you report it when you got it wrong? DL doesn't add corrections based on comments in this forum. They usually make corrections about once a month and thank you for your recommendation. I received five acknowledgments last month alone.


Beto330368

tener ganas de - deals with feeling like doing something.

Tengo ganas de esquiar, tomar un vaso de mescal, dormir, etc.


Donald798622

"No tengo ganas de estudiar" o "No quiero estudiar." Are these essentially the same?


Rae.F

In broad strokes, yes. But Duolingo prefers strict translations.

Tener ganas de is closer to "to be in the mood".
Querer is closer to "to want".


Dream341277

can someone explain why it's "ganas" and not "gana" or "gano"?


improvjon

Ganas is already singular. Ganas = desire :-)


Aestheti_Lingui

Yo todos los días.


Beto330368

The audio failed to load/play. Reported


Rodney650567

This was a "type what you hear" exercise for me, and after listening to Señorita Duolingo over and over, there is no "de" to be heard.


Rae.F

Yeah, the audio is a little mumbly here. But you should have it in your notes that it's always "tener ganas de" to help you fill in gaps.


sundarjhu

At regular speed, the voice does NOT include the "de" before "estudiar".


aphesia

Why do we use 'estudiar' here? I'm under the impression that estudiar is 'to study', is it just that it is used in function as 'to study' but english doesn't work like that?


Rae.F

Spanish uses the present participle (in this case estudiando) very differently than English uses gerund (in this case studying).

In English, we say "I want to study" but "I feel like studying". In Spanish, they say "Tengo ganas de estudiar".

Tener ganas de is a fixed phrase (aside from conjugating "tener") that means "to have a desire for". And you might be tempted to think that in English we have a desire for nouns, not verbs, but again, Spanish works differently than English does.


Neal54321

What happened to - seinto?


Rae.F

Spanish does not use "sentir" in all of the same contexts that English uses "to feel".

In general, language A does not use most words in all of the same contexts as language B.


SpaceBear99

I just think of 'ganas' as 'gumption' :) Sometimes you have it, sometimes not.


7Cakepops

Is it the same as no me siente estudio hoy?


Rae.F

No, you can't say "me siento estudio". "Sentirse" is about emotions and internal conditions (adjectives), not "feeling like doing" (verbs) as we say in English.

You can say "me siento cansado", which is "I feel (myself) tired".

"Tener ganas de [infinitive]" means "to have a desire for [doing something]".

The two constructs are not interchangeable.


Martin867839

Help me out please folks. I'm lost. Normally i can see the pattern to understand the phrase.

Eg: "I am scared" translates to "yo tengo meido", but actual word translation equates to "i have fear."

Or another that trips people up "montas a caballo" that translates roughly to "horseback riding."

However, i can't see how this equates here. How does tengo ganas (feel like) match up with estudiar (to study). Can this also translate to studying and if so, that really confuses me as is present tense, and the other future.


Rae.F

"Tener ganas de [infinitive]" means "to have a desire for [doing something]".

English and Spanish use gerunds and infinitives differently.


nEjh0qr4

Martin, tener ganas de doesn't "match up" with estudiar, in particular. It's a phrase a little bit like tener miedo.

You specify what you're afraid of with de (e.g., Tengo miedo de (las) serpientes). Similarly, you specify what you're in the mood for/feel like doing (or not) with de.

In Duo's sentence, it's "I'm not in the mood for/don't feel like studying" (No tengo ganas de estudiar). But, Duo might have said something like Tengo ganas de ir al cine esta noche ("I'm in the mood for/feel like going to the movies tonight").


Martin867839

I see it. Thanks bud.


Emily-Smith

I said "I don't look forward to studying today." Checked in Google translate, and the translation they give for "I don't look forward to studying today" is "No tengo ganas de estudiar hoy." I guess I'm reporting this one.


PolinaLant

This translation does not sound in English


Rae.F

You'll need to flag it in-lesson and report a problem with the audio.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.