Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tengo ganas de estudiar hoy."

Translation:I don't feel like studying today.

5 months ago

15 Comments


mx32000
mx32000

yo tampoco :(

4 months ago

Unapersona37

Yo tampoco

3 months ago

rowith
rowith

why is "I don't have the desire to study today" wrong?

5 months ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

Porque sería "no tengo el deseo para estudiar hoy" e es completamente diferente.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Maybe because (according to my aging Harper-Collins Dictionary) the sentence is saying something more like "I am not gaining anything from studying today," or "I am getting no benefit from studying today." I think perhaps "the desire to" is a little bit off the mark, here.

2 weeks ago

longtry
longtry

Since I do this sentence via a test, can somebody kindly explain what 'have gana of' mean literally & figuratively?

3 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

In some instances placing two words adjacent to each other changes the meaning.

Alto = tall. Más alto = taller.

Tener = have.
Tengo un gato = I have a cat.

Tener que -- to have to / must.

Tengo que trabajo hoy = I have to work today.

Tener ganas de -- to feel like / to desire / to be in the mood / to crave.

Tengo que de nadar = I feel like swimming.

Tiene que de fumar (He craves a cigarette).

I read somewhere that ganas doesn't come from ganar but is related to another language's "gana" (to look at something with desire).

I just try to remember the meaning of the word grouping rather than taking each word on its own.

3 months ago

Kavinnetje

I am not in the mood to study today

1 month ago

andersonweibel
andersonweibel

Yes, tengo ganas means "to be in the mood".

4 days ago

DavidMucci
DavidMucci

Why is "I would not like to study today" wrong, when Duo gives the solution as "I do not want to study today"? They mean the exact same thing in English, at least.

4 weeks ago

alfalfa2

The sentence is in the simple present tense. Your translation requires the subjunctive mood. It would read, "No me gustaría ëstudiar espanol hoy."

4 weeks ago

RonaldoOscuro

I think gustaria is present conditional. Guste is present subjunctive.

3 weeks ago

Zeus288068

Ok... "ganas" = desire, so why is "I have no desire to study today" not accepted here?

2 months ago

alfalfa2

It should be accepted.

Did you report it when you got it wrong? DL doesn't add corrections based on comments in this forum. They usually make corrections about once a month and thank you for your recommendation. I received five acknowledgments last month alone.

2 months ago

Emily-Smith

I said "I don't look forward to studying today." Checked in Google translate, and the translation they give for "I don't look forward to studying today" is "No tengo ganas de estudiar hoy." I guess I'm reporting this one.

2 months ago