"Sa tête est ronde."

Translation:His head is round.

April 26, 2018

9 Comments


GayathriVe4

He will be son and no sa right?

April 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    French possessive adjectives must match the gender of the object they possess, not the gender of the owner.

    La tête is a singular feminine noun, therefore the possessive adjective is sa.

    The sa in this sentence...

    Sa tête est ronde.

    ...could mean his or her. Indeed, both are marked correct by this exercise. If the gender of the owner is pertinent, then it must be specified with additional context.

    September 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Wrong, "son, sa, ses" can each mean "his" and they can each mean "her" , you won't know if it is "his" or "her" so either will be accepted as correct. Instead the change in "son, sa, ses" corresponds to the gender and number of the item that is possessed. "tête" is feminine and so it takes "la" for its definite article and it takes "sa" for the third person singular possessive adjective. "Sa fille et son garçon sont ses enfants." can mean "His daughter and his son are his children." but it can also mean "Her daughter and her son are her children." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Possessives-1/tips-and-notes

    May 5, 2018

Louise601644

    Why is this masculine?

    May 2, 2018

Rosangela872297

    I wrote "her had is round". Why?

    September 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Typo: “head”; otherwise, “su” can also mean “her” and even “your” for the “usted” form.

    September 30, 2018

La_Mariette

    ...par opposition à ma tête, qui est de forme carré. Or can I just say "qui est carré"?

    December 12, 2018

dhurtadoc

    Any advice to differentiate between hearing "ça" and ”sa"? Thanks in advance :)

    January 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    They sound the same, but in front of a noun that must be “sa”, the possessive adjective, and not the pronoun “ça” which would replace the noun. In fact the pronoun that would be used here would have been “ce” as in “c’est ronde.” which is not this sentence. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/%c3%87a

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Sa To see the definitions check under the male form of the adjective. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/son

    January 21, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.