"Will you sell your house to him?"

Translation:Lui vendrez-vous votre maison ?

April 26, 2018

12 Comments


Madhav_Malhotra

Why is "Vendrez-vous votre maison à lui" incorrect?

April 26, 2018

Zyv96

It is correct only if you use someone's name like; "Will you sell your house to John?" -> "Vendrez-vous votre maison à John?". But in this case, Lui and Leur will always be in the beginning of the phrase. "Lui vendrez-vous votre maison?" -> "Will you sell your house to him?" "Leur vendrez-vous votre maison?" -> "Will you sell your house to them?".

Hope it's clear.

April 28, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

Thank you!

April 29, 2018

jkidder

"Lui" is an indirect object pronoun. In this sentence, it is replacing "à" + a person (singular, m. or f.).

Vous vendrez votre maison à Charles.
→ Vous lui vendrez votre maison.

With the inversion, it becomes:
Lui vendrez-vous votre maison?

It can't be "à lui" because that would be redundant, and it must precede the verb because that's where object pronouns go.

April 29, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

Thank you!

April 29, 2018

eleanor.toye

I put "Lui vends-tu ta maison?" It was marked incorrect. Have i made a mistake with the verb, or is it wrongly rejecting "tu" answers?

October 17, 2018

jkidder

The sentence is in future tense.

vendrez-vous
or
vendras-tu

November 8, 2018

DanielB2019

Right - only slight problem with this exercise at this point in the course: there has been no use of the future tense before this at all.

December 25, 2018

Ruth560578

Why not 'lui vous vendrez votre maison?'

October 25, 2018

jkidder

no inversion: Vous lui vendrez votre maison?

with inversion: Lui vendrez-vous votre maison?

Notice that the pronoun 'lui' comes before the verb both ways.

October 25, 2018

Ruth560578

Thanks, very helpful

October 25, 2018

Roody-Roo

First time I've seen lui come right at the start of a sentence. Cool!!!

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.