1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As for me, I would have been…

"As for me, I would have been really sad in his place."

Translation:Moi j'aurais été vraiment triste à sa place.

April 26, 2018

12 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Quant à moi" is accepted.

December 21, 2018

Chiu1551

"Pour ma part, je suis d'accord." (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25221556)

December 21, 2018

bigbucs

What about 'Pour moi' ?

April 26, 2018

Jean_C_01

"Pour moi" is a way to introduce an opinion, not a fictive situation. "Pour moi" is usually translated by "In my opinion"

December 26, 2018

Ingelientj

No, I do not think that a real française would say that.

September 5, 2018

Jean_C_01

I proposed "Si c'était moi, j'aurais été vraiment triste à sa place" which is perfectly right in French but which goes perhaps beyond the word to word translation. It is however, the right way to introduce conditional tense.

December 26, 2018

Yves558328

"Moi j'aurais vraiment été triste à sa place" has been refused, why ?

February 23, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because the intent in English is for "really" to modify "sad".

February 23, 2019

Yves558328

OK I understand the difference, thanks.

February 23, 2019

RQZ.Sash

Why chez lui not correct?

March 16, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because "in someone else's place" is an idiomatic phrase typically meaning "in the same situation/position as someone else" or "having the same experiences as someone else".

"Chez lui" would be "at his place".

(We use the combination of "at" and "place" when talking about someone's home. Phrases using "in" would include "in his house", "in his apartment", "in his city", etc.)

March 16, 2019

Laser-reparateur

pour moi même?

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.