1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As for me, I would have been…

"As for me, I would have been really sad in his place."

Translation:Moi j'aurais été vraiment triste à sa place.

April 26, 2018

12 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Quant à moi" is accepted.


bigbucs

What about 'Pour moi' ?


Jean_C_01

"Pour moi" is a way to introduce an opinion, not a fictive situation. "Pour moi" is usually translated by "In my opinion"


Ingelientj

No, I do not think that a real française would say that.


Jean_C_01

I proposed "Si c'était moi, j'aurais été vraiment triste à sa place" which is perfectly right in French but which goes perhaps beyond the word to word translation. It is however, the right way to introduce conditional tense.


Yves558328

"Moi j'aurais vraiment été triste à sa place" has been refused, why ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because the intent in English is for "really" to modify "sad".


Yves558328

OK I understand the difference, thanks.


RQZ.Sash

Why chez lui not correct?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because "in someone else's place" is an idiomatic phrase typically meaning "in the same situation/position as someone else" or "having the same experiences as someone else".

"Chez lui" would be "at his place".

(We use the combination of "at" and "place" when talking about someone's home. Phrases using "in" would include "in his house", "in his apartment", "in his city", etc.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.