1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The people enter the mosque …

"The people enter the mosque at noon."

Translation:Les gens entrent à la mosquée à midi.

April 26, 2018

16 Comments


Glassesboy

Why the 'à' before 'la mosquée'?

April 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"entrer" requires a presposition after it. It's usually "dans" ≈ "inside" but in this case it's "à" ≈ "to".

June 23, 2018

JuanTheNeko

Can it also be "dans" in this context, or is it exclusively "à"?

July 1, 2019

Ronald660216

"Entrer dans" is more accurate and correct than "entrer à."

May 20, 2019

Papy240067

" J'entre à la mosquée " et " J'entre dans la mosquée" ont, en français, exactement le même sens !

March 7, 2019

alexbfree

I swear last time it told me dans was correct. When dans wasn't there i figured you just omit it. Weird that now it has switched to à.

June 8, 2019

JuManue

Entrer à does not sound right to me, i would always say entrer dans. I'm a native french speaker

June 20, 2019

Erin_colgan

I thought 'mosque' was 'le mosque' in French. Are both acceptable? Thanks

May 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

No. There's no reason to have both masculine and feminine versions of inanimate objects. "la mosquée" is always spelt like that and is always feminine.

June 23, 2018

ladnil

First thing I ever learned in French when I was in elementary school was "J'entre dans la salle de class." entre a ou entre dans??

April 26, 2018

dospescados

Moi aussi.

January 4, 2019

tom451029

Its stupid. When its translated from french to english, no a' la

February 12, 2019

Roody-Roo

If you always translate word-for-word, you will be the one who sounds stupid.

March 1, 2019

HilaryHolt1

one moment it says a la mosquee is correct, the next it says it is incorrect. Can someone please clarify

March 31, 2019

InvertedGo

There might have been a typo on a different word?

May 21, 2019

alexbfree

When is there an "à" before a time and when not? Yes for times but no for days of the week?

June 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.