1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The people enter the mosque …

"The people enter the mosque at noon."

Translation:Les gens entrent à la mosquée à midi.

April 26, 2018

16 Comments


Glassesboy

Why the 'à' before 'la mosquée'?


CJ.Dennis

"entrer" requires a presposition after it. It's usually "dans" ≈ "inside" but in this case it's "à" ≈ "to".


JuanTheNeko

Can it also be "dans" in this context, or is it exclusively "à"?


Ronald660216

"Entrer dans" is more accurate and correct than "entrer à."


Papy240067

" J'entre à la mosquée " et " J'entre dans la mosquée" ont, en français, exactement le même sens !


alexbfree

I swear last time it told me dans was correct. When dans wasn't there i figured you just omit it. Weird that now it has switched to à.


JuManue

Entrer à does not sound right to me, i would always say entrer dans. I'm a native french speaker


Erin.s.c503

I thought 'mosque' was 'le mosque' in French. Are both acceptable? Thanks


CJ.Dennis

No. There's no reason to have both masculine and feminine versions of inanimate objects. "la mosquée" is always spelt like that and is always feminine.


ladnil

First thing I ever learned in French when I was in elementary school was "J'entre dans la salle de class." entre a ou entre dans??


tom451029

Its stupid. When its translated from french to english, no a' la


Roody-Roo

If you always translate word-for-word, you will be the one who sounds stupid.


HilaryHolt1

one moment it says a la mosquee is correct, the next it says it is incorrect. Can someone please clarify


InvertedGo

There might have been a typo on a different word?


alexbfree

When is there an "à" before a time and when not? Yes for times but no for days of the week?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.