1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich glaube nicht an Gott."

"Ich glaube nicht an Gott."

Translation:I do not believe in God.

April 26, 2018

4 Comments


lcmiracle

Good sentence, well attested. We need more of these.


Thrym

Why is the "an" there? Wouldn't that translate into: "I don't believe AT god"?


Neotist

You cannot say "an" always corresponds to "at" in English. In German certain verbs take certain propositions (just like in English) and these propositions are not always the same across the languages. You simply have to memorize them in each language.


VeledaLorakeet

No in this case "an" is pretty much meaning in. It is more expressing a connection really.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.