1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are you holding?"

"What are you holding?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que vous tenez ?

April 26, 2018

18 Comments


caterina

The answer that is wanted -- qu'est ce que vous tenez -- is not possible because 'vous' and 'tenez' are not among the choices. The choises are set for 'tu' and 'tiens'. These should be acceptable answers.


Sitesurf

Which type of exercise was it?


PennyFoste1

Tenez and vous were not available so I used what was offered, tu and tiens.


judith57957

no vous or tenez among the choices. I used tu and tiens because they were my only options. I should not have been marked wrong.


Sitesurf

Which were the other words or what was your full sentence like?


longenjv

Mener, Contenir or Tenir. Which one is better in this example?


Sitesurf

What are you holding? = Qu'est-ce que tu tiens ? (tenir")

"Qu'est-ce que tu contiens ?" = What do you contain? - Weird, as if I were a bottle or other container...

Qu'est-ce que tu mènes ?" = What are you leading? - Weird as well.


Hannelore643253

"Qu´est-ce que tu tiens" is also correct and accepted by Duo


jackie69agde

Tenez and vous were not among the answers


CherylFont1

You have to know when to hold them - know when to fold them (Kenny Rogers)


AndrewBake652091

Is there a process for highlighting when the correct answer is not possible from the Wordbank? I have found this a few times recently.


[deactivated user]

    Is "Tiens-tu quoi ?" possible here?


Sitesurf

    No, this is the choice you have:

    • formal: Que tiens-tu ?
    • standard: Qu'est-ce que tu tiens ?
    • informal: Tu tiens quoi ?

    [deactivated user]

      Okay, Thank you so much for your help.


fishedout

      I tried Tiens-tu quoi? and got a no. Pourquoi?


Sitesurf

      "Tiens-tu" and "quoi" don't go together:

      • Que tiens-tu ? (formal)
      • Qu'est-ce que tu tiens ? (standard)
      • Tu tiens quoi ? (informal)

AJOY2770s

      I was marked wrong for tiens tu Thought you could put the words this way for a question?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.