"What are you holding?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que vous tenez ?

April 26, 2018

18 Comments


caterina

The answer that is wanted -- qu'est ce que vous tenez -- is not possible because 'vous' and 'tenez' are not among the choices. The choises are set for 'tu' and 'tiens'. These should be acceptable answers.

April 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Which type of exercise was it?

April 27, 2018

PennyFoste1

Tenez and vous were not available so I used what was offered, tu and tiens.

June 16, 2018

judith57957

no vous or tenez among the choices. I used tu and tiens because they were my only options. I should not have been marked wrong.

August 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Which were the other words or what was your full sentence like?

August 21, 2018

longenjv

Mener, Contenir or Tenir. Which one is better in this example?

May 21, 2018

Sitesurf

What are you holding? = Qu'est-ce que tu tiens ? (tenir")

"Qu'est-ce que tu contiens ?" = What do you contain? - Weird, as if I were a bottle or other container...

Qu'est-ce que tu mènes ?" = What are you leading? - Weird as well.

May 21, 2018

Hannelore643253

"Qu´est-ce que tu tiens" is also correct and accepted by Duo

August 14, 2018

jackie69agde

Tenez and vous were not among the answers

August 15, 2018

CherylFont1

You have to know when to hold them - know when to fold them (Kenny Rogers)

October 29, 2018

AndrewBake652091

Is there a process for highlighting when the correct answer is not possible from the Wordbank? I have found this a few times recently.

November 6, 2018

FredWillia17

Is "Tiens-tu quoi ?" possible here?

January 27, 2019

Sitesurf

No, this is the choice you have:

  • formal: Que tiens-tu ?
  • standard: Qu'est-ce que tu tiens ?
  • informal: Tu tiens quoi ?
January 28, 2019

FredWillia17

Okay, Thank you so much for your help.

January 28, 2019

fishedout

I tried Tiens-tu quoi? and got a no. Pourquoi?

February 19, 2019

Sitesurf

"Tiens-tu" and "quoi" don't go together:

  • Que tiens-tu ? (formal)
  • Qu'est-ce que tu tiens ? (standard)
  • Tu tiens quoi ? (informal)
February 21, 2019

fishedout

Thanks!

February 21, 2019

xCPqjEjv

I was marked wrong for tiens tu Thought you could put the words this way for a question?

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.