1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is not sad."

"She is not sad."

Translation:Sie ist nicht traurig.

April 26, 2018

17 Comments


ChrisHartn1

Why is it 'nicht' and not 'keine'?


choracavaco

Because "kein" is a negative article ("nicht ein"), and adjectives, like "traurig", don't take articles.


Arabella210259

Read fehrerdef's explanation on here :)


SkylerAJFa

The reason its "Sie ist nicht traurig" and not "Sie ist traurig nicht" is because in german nicht only goes at the end when you're using verbs. So like, Ich weiss nicht- i dont know , or , ich lese nicht - i cant read


SureshLana

How is traurig pronounced? I have seen somewhere that if r is followed by vowel it is pronounced as 'rrr' ....is there any such rule...if yes, pls let me know


Adi615

Why does it not accept "she list traurig nicht"? I thought this sentence structure was ok


az_p

No, the correct word order is sie ist nicht traurig. You might find it helpful to read the lesson tips & notes.


Meenu549155

Sie ist kein traurig...why is this wrong?


fehrerdef

because "kein" can only qualify nouns, not adjectives. It means "not a" or "not any".
Would by like saying "she is not a sad", i.e. nonsensical.


FylgjaLif90

The translation and the word order are perfectly fine.


SiggiBu48

Es gibt im Deutschen: Sie ist keineswegs traurig. May be it helps.


AayushaO

nicht vs keine what is the difference?


fehrerdef

You use a form of "kein" for negating sentences that have an indefinite accusative object. You can think of "kein" as to mean "not a" or "not any". Since there is no object here at all, you don't use "kein".


sguthrie1

I thought that "kein" meant "not any". Thanks for confirming it.
Ich spreche kein Deutsch (pero estoy aprendiendo).


Aldahanhoda

Isn't the negation should be after verb? Who it comes that" sie ist nicht trauring" the negation nicht is befor the verb trauring?


fehrerdef

"traurig" is not a verb, but an adjective ("sad"). The verb is "ist" ("is").

And, btw., it is "traurig", not "trauring".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.