"She is not sad."

Translation:Sie ist nicht traurig.

4/26/2018, 11:46:19 PM

8 Comments


ChrisHartn1

Why is it 'nicht' and not 'keine'?

12/15/2018, 9:12:57 PM

Meenu549155

Sie ist kein traurig...why is this wrong?

8/27/2018, 3:43:28 PM

SureshLana

How is traurig pronounced? I have seen somewhere that if r is followed by vowel it is pronounced as 'rrr' ....is there any such rule...if yes, pls let me know

12/22/2018, 7:48:37 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

[ˈtʁaʊ̯ʁɪç] (IPA).
https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/traurig

1/6/2019, 9:30:00 PM

Adi615

Why does it not accept "she list traurig nicht"? I thought this sentence structure was ok

4/26/2018, 11:46:19 PM

az_p
Mod

No, the correct word order is sie ist nicht traurig. You might find it helpful to read the lesson tips & notes.

4/27/2018, 9:07:01 AM

mahnaz178588

why is this wrong? sie ist nicht trauing

12/19/2018, 7:16:14 AM

BaciLacsi

"Sie ist keinen traurig" insted of "sie ist nicht traueig"

7/25/2018, 11:33:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.