1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is not sad."

"She is not sad."

Translation:Sie ist nicht traurig.

April 26, 2018

15 Comments


ChrisHartn1

Why is it 'nicht' and not 'keine'?


Arabella210259

Read fehrerdef's explanation on here :)


choracavaco

Because "kein" is a negative article ("nicht ein"), and adjectives, like "traurig", don't take articles.


SkylerAJFa

The reason its "Sie ist nicht traurig" and not "Sie ist traurig nicht" is because in german nicht only goes at the end when you're using verbs. So like, Ich weiss nicht- i dont know , or , ich lese nicht - i cant read


SureshLana

How is traurig pronounced? I have seen somewhere that if r is followed by vowel it is pronounced as 'rrr' ....is there any such rule...if yes, pls let me know


Adi615

Why does it not accept "she list traurig nicht"? I thought this sentence structure was ok


az_p
Mod

    No, the correct word order is sie ist nicht traurig. You might find it helpful to read the lesson tips & notes.


Nemesis767439

    The translation and the word order are perfectly fine.


SiegfriedB136266

    Es gibt im Deutschen: Sie ist keineswegs traurig. May be it helps.


AayushaO

    nicht vs keine what is the difference?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You use a form of "kein" for negating sentences that have an indefinite accusative object. You can think of "kein" as to mean "not a" or "not any". Since there is no object here at all, you don't use "kein".


sguthrie1

    I thought that "kein" meant "not any". Thanks for confirming it.
    Ich spreche kein Deutsch (pero estoy aprendiendo).


Aldahanhoda

    Isn't the negation should be after verb? Who it comes that" sie ist nicht trauring" the negation nicht is befor the verb trauring?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "traurig" is not a verb, but an adjective ("sad"). The verb is "ist" ("is").

    And, btw., it is "traurig", not "trauring".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.