1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les animaux sont interdits d…

"Les animaux sont interdits dans l'entreprise."

Translation:Animals are forbidden in the company.

April 27, 2018

8 Comments


epsomjenny

Business was marked incorrect as a translation for l'entreprise.


lulularosa

18/12/2019 recv'd notification "Animals are forbidden in the business" is now accepted.


MarkHolden8

Why is "business" accepted everywhere else on Duolingo as a translation for "enterprise" but not here?


ian116730

why not workplace. sounds better than company which is odd


andersonweibel

"The animals" marked wrong ... why ??


MishaLavrov

I'm not sure I agree with marking that wrong, but the rationale would be that "the animals" refers to some specific animals, while "animals" refers to a general rule. In French, "les animaux" would be used for the general rule, and if you wanted to say that some specific animals are forbidden, you'd be more likely to say that "ces animaux" are forbidden (though that means "these animals" and is even more specific).


SJD545641

Who hired an animal that this needed to be declared? Lol

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.