1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est interdit de parler da…

"Il est interdit de parler dans les escaliers."

Translation:It is forbidden to talk on the stairs.

April 27, 2018

4 Comments


MarcSteven4

Could this ever mean "he is forbidden etc"?


RQZ.Sash

Is in the stairs not correct? It was dans, not sur, so it is more natural to write in for me.


InvertedGo

Unless "in the stairs" is what you usually say when you're using the stairs in the usual manner (i.e. not having somehow partially fallen through them and now being stuck in them) I would stick to "on the stairs".

Things don't have a one-to-one translation. "Sur" does not always mean "on".


matthew482218

it seems unfair to penalise he is forbidden..... it could be. Surely c'est interdit would remove any ambiguity.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.