1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You should go home and rest."

"You should go home and rest."

Translation:你应该回家休息。

April 27, 2018

6 Comments


RonaldChan14

"你应该回家休息一下" should be accepted.


Nevin711542

Interesting because the 一下 is very common in Chinese speech but to translate you technically should use "for a bit/while/little" in English. But you're right - I can't imagine this sentence would be said in China without adding 一下 or 一会儿. It just seems natural.


bebop634569

Should I be able to add a 去? When it was just "You should go home." there was a 去.


demiasian

In Chinese you always "come home" and never "go home". You would have used 去 with a different destination.


Omayra-123

Are there no 'and's in Chinese except for sometimes 'he?' I'm a little confused as top when you need these connectors and when you don't


JesusMendozaCEC

「和」"and"; it is used between nouns, not verbs.

For example,

「一杯茶、两杯果汁、三罐可乐和四瓶啤酒。」 "A cup of tea, two glasses of juice, three cans of coke and four bottles of beer."

or

「你和我。」 "You and me."

「也」"also"; it used between verbs.

「我要去买水果也要去玩儿。」 "I want to go buy some fruit and go have fun."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.