1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想做一个警察。"

"我想做一个警察。"

Translation:I want to be a police officer.

April 27, 2018

23 Comments


SzymonRuci

I think 我想当警察 would be better


FuCnSW

Same, we say both normally.


Si294

Definitely! I agree to your comment


[deactivated user]

    Lol, who else thought that maybe the speaker wants to do some police officer? Or at least make a new one :D


carpiediem

    Why 做 instead of 是?


Winston298006

    Actually, the meaning would be different because 想 means both "want" and "think". 我想做一个警察 means “I WANT to be a police officer,” while 我想是一个警察 means "I THINK it's [or he's or she's] a police officer."


carpiediem

    So you would infer an unstated "he/she" if 是 is used, but not if 做 is used? Is there any rule to know when to apply that kind of inference or is it just a result of practice?


Winston298006

    Good question. 我是 means "I am," of course. 我做 means "I do" or "I make." However, starting a sentence with 做 can mean "being." Using any verb alone can answer a question in the affirmative ("Yes") if that is the verb in the question, but 是 alone is the generic word for "Yes." So 是 is a special verb, kind of like how "be" is unique in English.


Charlimagnus

    I believe 我想当一个警察 is probably a better way to say this for those new to the language. The use of 当 which in this case means "to become" seems less confusing.


wordgeek416

    "I want to be a police officer" was rejected - reported 2018-05-23


n7RD4

    Same meaning


DesmondAllen

    it accepts policeman but not policewoman, even when it is spoken in a female voice...


Nuu644122

    I want to be a police. Period. Should be accepted. Some countries don't call them officers to underline that the police is a civilian force, not an army.


Gabrielle145359

    What English-speaking country or region calls a person in this profession "a police?"


JasperMay.

    Only Scotland, as far as I know: "There's a polis at the door" (https://books.google.nl/books?id=nzm6DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA105). Though it may qualify as Scots rather than English. I have never heard an English or American person call a policeman or policewoman 'a police'.


PengXu14

    Why is my answer "I want to be a police" rejected?


JasperMay.

    Because in English, you can say 'a policeman', 'a policewoman' and 'a police officer', but not 'a police'.


Charlotte791918

    Géén goed Nederlands


MicahLiuba1

    In what universe do I want to be a police officer!? I find this statement viscerally offensive.


JasperMay.
    1. None of these sentences are about you. 2. Why would you be 'viscerally offended' by the police? You must be an anarchist or a criminal.

wientmg

    In some places the police are a crooked arm of a corrupt government, or so riddled with prejudice they may as well be


RGZReGZ

    You say corruption, another call it rule of law. Focus on your Chinese lesson and stop thinking about internal politics of other countries. After all, doesn't many Chinese ambassadors remind people to not involve in internal politics? /s


JasperMay.

    Let people think about the internal politics or corruption of any country they want. After all, you're not defending corruption in China, are you? (Are you?)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.