"我想做一个警察。"

Translation:I want to be a police officer.

April 27, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuciGluci

I think 我想当警察 would be better


FuCnSW

Same, we say both normally.


Si294

Definitely! I agree to your comment


[deactivated user]

    Lol, who else thought that maybe the speaker wants to do some police officer? Or at least make a new one :D


ApocAlypsE007

    Ye, I initially thought it sounded kinky...


Charlimagnus

    I believe 我想当一个警察 is probably a better way to say this for those new to the language. The use of 当 which in this case means "to become" seems less confusing.


carpiediem

    Why 做 instead of 是?


Winston298006

    Actually, the meaning would be different because 想 means both "want" and "think". 我想做一个警察 means “I WANT to be a police officer,” while 我想是一个警察 means "I THINK it's [or he's or she's] a police officer."


carpiediem

    So you would infer an unstated "he/she" if 是 is used, but not if 做 is used? Is there any rule to know when to apply that kind of inference or is it just a result of practice?


Winston298006

    Good question. 我是 means "I am," of course. 我做 means "I do" or "I make." However, starting a sentence with 做 can mean "being." Using any verb alone can answer a question in the affirmative ("Yes") if that is the verb in the question, but 是 alone is the generic word for "Yes." So 是 is a special verb, kind of like how "be" is unique in English.


LIS564614

    Because 'a police officer' is more like a task or stage based role/occupation, you will go through training, act/do做/sculpt this image before you become a qualified one (recognition).


DesmondAllen

    it accepts policeman but not policewoman, even when it is spoken in a female voice...


wordgeek416

    "I want to be a police officer" was rejected - reported 2018-05-23


n7RD4

    Same meaning


MLwYkP

    It's different for "policeman "(or police) : 警察;and police officer is 警官。 Maybe it's not different in China...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.