"我想做一个警察。"

Translation:I want to be a police officer.

April 27, 2018

10 Comments


SzymonRuci

I think 我想当警察 would be better

May 17, 2018

FuCnSW

Same, we say both normally.

August 15, 2018

carpiediem

Why 做 instead of 是?

April 27, 2018

Winston298006

Actually, the meaning would be different because 想 means both "want" and "think". 我想做一个警察 means “I WANT to be a police officer,” while 我想是一个警察 means "I THINK it's [or he's or she's] a police officer."

May 16, 2018

carpiediem

So you would infer an unstated "he/she" if 是 is used, but not if 做 is used? Is there any rule to know when to apply that kind of inference or is it just a result of practice?

May 16, 2018

Winston298006

Good question. 我是 means "I am," of course. 我做 means "I do" or "I make." However, starting a sentence with 做 can mean "being." Using any verb alone can answer a question in the affirmative ("Yes") if that is the verb in the question, but 是 alone is the generic word for "Yes." So 是 is a special verb, kind of like how "be" is unique in English.

May 20, 2018

Charlimagnus

I believe 我想当一个警察 is probably a better way to say this for those new to the language. The use of 当 which in this case means "to become" seems less confusing.

June 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Lol, who else thought that maybe the speaker wants to do some police officer? Or at least make a new one :D

    December 21, 2018

n7RD4

    Same meaning

    May 14, 2018

wordgeek416

    "I want to be a police officer" was rejected - reported 2018-05-23

    May 23, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.