1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hol 'oHbej."

"Hol 'oHbej."

Translation:It is definitely a language.

April 27, 2018

8 Comments


Ilchymis

I wrote "it is a language" and marked wrong.


jdmcowan

"It is a language" would be simply Hol 'oH. You must account for the -bej in some way.


Frisbeehat

It was fun getting: "Hol 'oH'a'." followed by: "Hol 'oHbej."


Jsc125706

Consider adding (It is definitely language) to your list of acceptable answers. Articles are usually optional in this course.


jdmcowan

That is also an accepted translation. If you were marked wrong, then you either had some other error or it was a software bug. Do you have a screen cap? And/or did you use the report flag?


Jsc125706

I don't have a screen cap. I must have made some other mistake? I did not report it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.