Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas."

Translation:I want a fun vacation.

4 months ago

33 Comments


Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

What would "Yo quiero una vacacion divertida" mean? How do we know that the writer does not want to say that he or she wants some fun vacations?

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

"Vacaciones" always takes the plural form in Spanish. There's no such thing as "una vacación". As a rule of thumb, translate "a vacation" for "unas vacaciones" and "vacations" for "vacaciones" (without unas).

2 months ago

Samantha73780

thank you. I don't know how one would know that. Interesting.

1 month ago

anomalousjack

"Vacaciones" always takes the plural form in Spanish.

Hmmm, except when it doesn't...

En los últimos 70 días mis hijos y sus compañeros han tenido 44 días de vacación (El Mundo)

...los entrevistadores de la prensa inquieren por la clase de lectura con la que el entrevistado se solaza en su vacación. (La Vanguardia)

Anuncié en mi consultorio y en el hospital que me tomaría una larga vacación. (Constancia by Carlos Fuentes)

Desde el viernes por la tarde estoy en una especie de vacación. (Manuel Azaña)

It's not difficult to find quite a few examples where 'vacación' appears as singular.

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Fair enough, if by "it's not difficult to find" you mean "you have to go back twenty years to find one appearance in a newspaper, and even then it's next to the really obscure verb solazarse".

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

It says "unas vacaciones", which means "some vacation", not "a vacation".

4 weeks ago

JudgeHill

As "unas" is said to mean "some" how come it means "a" in this sentence?

3 months ago

PatriotMike

Since Duo indicates that the person wants "unas" vacaciones it needs to accept "I want some fun vacations" since unas can imply multiple vacations (plural).

3 months ago

GeraldThom314523

I had the same question, Steve. The spanish here sounds to me like it's plural...unas "some" not un or una "a vacation". Please hello us understand! Thank you!

4 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Vacation in English behaves like information or food: The singular already is the plural. It is not common to use the plural with those.

2 months ago

divot5
divot5

In other words, or to paraphrase: "Who is runnin' the show?". But hey, it's free. Don't bite the hand....

3 months ago

Zeus288068

No, no, no, no, no! DL rejects "I want a fun holiday" which is UK English & no one hear would say vacation unless they are being ironic or pretentious.

2 months ago

Devora279234

Why is it divertidas and not divertidos?

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Because "vacaciones" are female, "las vacaciones".

1 month ago

Chris913144

How is vacaciones femenine?

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

It feminine by virtue of its “ion” ending (hidden by the plural) I’m sure there are exceptions. The only one I know is “el avion”

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I translated in "I want some enjoyable holidays" and this was accepted by Duolingo.

2 months ago

notjustaknitter

I submitted "I want a fun vacation" and it was marked wrong. It is becoming frustrating dealing with correct sentences being marked as incorrect in Duolingo.

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

I want a fun vacation is now accepted

1 month ago

JM_Campbell

I put "I want some fun vacations.¨ and Duo accepted it.

1 month ago

Chris913144

Why is it unas and not unos

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Because vacaciones is feminine

3 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

I am in the middle of a level test-out and lost a heart to translating vacaciones as singular!!!! NOT FAIR BTW it was fine with my translation of divertidas as enjoyable!

1 month ago

Secondof11

Vacations are always feminine?

4 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Yes

3 weeks ago

Tamidis
Tamidis

"Unas vacaciones divertidas" implies "some fun vacations", why was it forcing me to select singular "a fun vacation" when this very app has offered me singular forms of the word vacacion in use?

Also, since I'm referring to myself why isn't it "unos and divertidos"??

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Because unas and divertidas are describing vacaciones which is feminine. They are not describing you. Spanish uses las vacaciones for a single vacation... kind of like English uses the plural pants (not pant) to mean a single pair of pants.

1 week ago

DonaldJ.Ca

My

1 week ago

DonaldJ.Ca

?

1 week ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

'fun' isn't an adjective. Any other suggestions?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Fun is absolutely an adjective.

3 weeks ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

"I want some fun vacation" - should be accepted. Reported July 17, 2018

2 months ago

divot5
divot5

Pretty much. MY GO TO IS: "Fix it duo." Idiom or idi0tes? Snicker.

3 months ago