"Yo quiero unas vacaciones divertidas."

Translation:I want a fun vacation.

6 months ago

55 Comments


Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

What would "Yo quiero una vacacion divertida" mean? How do we know that the writer does not want to say that he or she wants some fun vacations?

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

"Vacaciones" always takes the plural form in Spanish. There's no such thing as "una vacación". As a rule of thumb, translate "a vacation" for "unas vacaciones" and "vacations" for "vacaciones" (without unas).

4 months ago

anomalousjack

"Vacaciones" always takes the plural form in Spanish.

Hmmm, except when it doesn't...

En los últimos 70 días mis hijos y sus compañeros han tenido 44 días de vacación (El Mundo)

...los entrevistadores de la prensa inquieren por la clase de lectura con la que el entrevistado se solaza en su vacación. (La Vanguardia)

Anuncié en mi consultorio y en el hospital que me tomaría una larga vacación. (Constancia by Carlos Fuentes)

Desde el viernes por la tarde estoy en una especie de vacación. (Manuel Azaña)

It's not difficult to find quite a few examples where 'vacación' appears as singular.

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Fair enough, if by "it's not difficult to find" you mean "you have to go back twenty years to find one appearance in a newspaper, and even then it's next to the really obscure verb solazarse".

3 months ago

BJackson20

Good response. I have always had a problem understanding this usage of vacation.

6 days ago

Samantha73780

thank you. I don't know how one would know that. Interesting.

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

It says "unas vacaciones", which means "some vacation", not "a vacation".

2 months ago

JudgeHill

As "unas" is said to mean "some" how come it means "a" in this sentence?

5 months ago

PatriotMike

Since Duo indicates that the person wants "unas" vacaciones it needs to accept "I want some fun vacations" since unas can imply multiple vacations (plural).

5 months ago

GeraldThom314523

I had the same question, Steve. The spanish here sounds to me like it's plural...unas "some" not un or una "a vacation". Please hello us understand! Thank you!

6 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Vacation in English behaves like information or food: The singular already is the plural. It is not common to use the plural with those.

3 months ago

Luke394640

except that vacations is perfectly acceptable when talking about more than one "I'm planning my two, different, vacations this year"

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It would help if you made it clear which variant of English you are accustomed to.
"I want entertaining holidays" is an entirely appropriate translation here in the UK. Sadly DL refused it!

3 weeks ago

divot5

In other words, or to paraphrase: "Who is runnin' the show?". But hey, it's free. Don't bite the hand....

4 months ago

Zeus288068

No, no, no, no, no! DL rejects "I want a fun holiday" which is UK English & no one hear would say vacation unless they are being ironic or pretentious.

3 months ago

C3POinTraining

Yeah... here in Maine we always say vacation.

1 week ago

RebeccaRiv1776

I never knew using vacation could be considered pretentious. That is actually really interesting.

1 month ago

Cantaloupe2

In the US, "going on a holiday" is considered pretentious. "Vacation" is the normal term here. I wonder how this happened...

3 weeks ago

EduH5E

In the UK, Australia and other English speaking countries, going on "holiday" is usually used but "vacation" can also be used without any emotional hang-ups.

3 days ago

Muyil
Muyil

I put 'I want a fun vacation' which is something I would never say and it was accepted

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I translated in "I want some enjoyable holidays" and this was accepted by Duolingo.

3 months ago

Devora279234

Why is it divertidas and not divertidos?

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Because "vacaciones" are female, "las vacaciones".

3 months ago

Chris913144

How is vacaciones femenine?

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

It feminine by virtue of its “ion” ending (hidden by the plural) I’m sure there are exceptions. The only one I know is “el avion”

3 months ago

Secondof11

Vacations are always feminine?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes

2 months ago

C3POinTraining

Hey, they accepted: I want some fun vacations. At least they accept it in some plural form (they didn't accept "i want fun vacations" but I guess that makes sense)

1 week ago

notjustaknitter

I submitted "I want a fun vacation" and it was marked wrong. It is becoming frustrating dealing with correct sentences being marked as incorrect in Duolingo.

3 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

I want a fun vacation is now accepted

3 months ago

JM_Campbell

I put "I want some fun vacations.¨ and Duo accepted it.

3 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it unas and not unos

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Because vacaciones is feminine

2 months ago

Tamidis
Tamidis

"Unas vacaciones divertidas" implies "some fun vacations", why was it forcing me to select singular "a fun vacation" when this very app has offered me singular forms of the word vacacion in use?

Also, since I'm referring to myself why isn't it "unos and divertidos"??

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Because unas and divertidas are describing vacaciones which is feminine. They are not describing you. Spanish uses las vacaciones for a single vacation... kind of like English uses the plural pants (not pant) to mean a single pair of pants.

1 month ago

DirkNoTalk

Well spoken. A wonderful English comparison.

1 week ago

donaldcady

My

1 month ago

donaldcady

?

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I know that vacation in Spanish is plural, but how do know when to use "las" and when to use "unas" before vacaciones?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

I think it's the difference between "the vacation" and "a vacation".

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

thank you. someone else answered and said that if unas was used it would change the meaning to "some vacation"

1 month ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

Is "vacaciones" ever singular?

1 month ago

Doris311512

"I want some vacation fun" was not accepted.

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Of course it wasn't... It makes no sense.

2 weeks ago

Sue98781

I wrote "I want some vacation fun" and it said that it was wrong because I used the singular "vacation." Then... Duo said the correct answer is "I want a fun vacation"!

1 week ago

Kim905776

Would "I want some vacation fun" be correct?

1 week ago

TykaBooker

No

1 week ago

MorganTrot5

I want fun vacations should not be incorrect 9/26/18

1 month ago

Gregorio_Blanco

There's not enough info to determine if its one specific vacation or all vacations. In this case "I want fun vacations" should be acceptable

1 week ago

EchoZulu70

'I want some fun vacations' is translated to 'Quiero unas vacaciones divertidas' by GoogleTranslate.

6 days ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

'fun' isn't an adjective. Any other suggestions?

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Fun is absolutely an adjective.

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

I am in the middle of a level test-out and lost a heart to translating vacaciones as singular!!!! NOT FAIR BTW it was fine with my translation of divertidas as enjoyable!

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

"I want some fun vacation" - should be accepted. Reported July 17, 2018

3 months ago

divot5

Pretty much. MY GO TO IS: "Fix it duo." Idiom or idi0tes? Snicker.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.