1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un hibou a trouvé des souris…

"Un hibou a trouvé des souris dans l'écurie."

Translation:An owl found mice in the stable.

April 27, 2018

10 Comments


DNDUO

...found mice in the barn? was marked wrong

April 27, 2018

Sitesurf

barn = une grange

cowshed = une étable

stable = écurie (for horses)

April 27, 2018

DNDUO

thanks for that - more to the vocab

April 28, 2018

DNDUO

...but maybe the hints should not have indicated 'barn' was an option?

May 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Usually, the first hint is the one you should pick.

May 8, 2018

Robin944909

The English translation suggests the passe simple rather than the passe compose. What am I missing?

May 3, 2018

Sitesurf

The English past simple, describing past, one-time and complete actions is usually the tense of choice to translate a French action in passé composé. However, a present perfect can work as well, for lack of context.

May 8, 2018

Robin944909

Thank you, Sitesurf. I find this confusing. As a practical matter would it be fair to say for translating from English into French that the French use either the imperfect or the passe compose (or pluperfect) for past actions rather than the passe simple? Put another way, when do they use the passe simple?

May 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The French passé simple is the exact equivalent of the English past simple. Unfortunately, it is rather difficult to conjugate and has been replaced with the passé composé (which has other uses as well).

Since you only find the passé simple in (well written) books, papers and magazines, and most of the time only in 3rd person singular and plural, Duo decided to not teach or use it on the courses from and to French.

The owl found mice in the stable = le hibou trouva des souris dans l'écurie.

May 9, 2018

Robin944909

Merci encore!

May 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.